Result
Sunday, 9 June, 2019
12:55
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Schweppes Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Dashing Special (AUS)
Strike Thoroughbred Syndicate
5
8 - 2
-
t
Gary L Moore
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 198
2nd (1)
Exterminate (AUS)
B A Gentle
2 l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Brian Gentle
Jay Ford
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Black Sunrise (AUS)
M D Holland, G Bachell Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 8
4th (2)
Kaldero (AUS)
C S Philp, D Cropp & Mrs K L Andrews
2½ l
5
8 - 8
-
Gavin Andrews
Rachael Murray
Days L/R: 383
5th (8)
Switching To Win (AUS)
T K Stuckey, Mrs P Yan-Stuckey & Ms S P Yan
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
6th (7)
Rose Of War (AUS)
R A Jones, D P D Robinson Et Al
shd
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Terry Croft
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 364
7th (4)
Nodeel (AUS)
T Naumovski, L L Lupeski Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Gregory Hickman
Kacie Adams
8th (5)
Define Tyranny (AUS)
I Singleton
10 l
3
7 - 12
-
bl
Scott Singleton
Cejay Graham
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 4
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1

More results from Sunday, 9 June, 2019

Sunday, 9 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Sophie Doyle (8 - 5)
16:44 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Granville-St Pair Sur Mer (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 2)
15:00 Prix USG (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 9)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 7)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Teruhiko Chida
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 11)
12:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
12:20 Polytrack Metro & Prov Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 4)
15:15 Solid Concrete Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenichi Fujioka
Miyabi Muto (8 - 11)
15:45 Epsom Cup (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+