Result
Wednesday, 19 June, 2019
17:35
Ascot (GB)

Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race)

5f (Soft) 2yo
Total prize money 90,000 GBP
1st 51,039 GBP 2nd 19,350 GBP 3rd 9,684 GBP 4th 4,824 GBP 5th 2,421 GBP 6th 1,215 GBP
Runners: 21

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (24) Jockey's silk
Southern Hills (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
2
9 - 3
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 18
2nd (22) Jockey's silk
Platinum Star (IRE)
Godolphin
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 22
3rd (23) Jockey's silk
Glasvegas (IRE)
Weldspec Glasgow Limited
hd
2
9 - 3
-
Keith Dalgleish
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 33
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Symbolize (IRE)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
hd
2
9 - 3
-
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 34
5th (19) Jockey's silk
Illusionist (GER)
Qatar Racing Limited
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
bl
Archie Watson
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 12
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Summer Sands (GB)
The Cool Silk Partnership
hd
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Fahey
Barry McHugh
Days L/R: 11
7th (20) Jockey's silk
Electric Ladyland (IRE)
Miss Emily Asprey & Christopher Wright
1¼ l
2
8 - 12
-
Archie Watson
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 27
8th (12) Jockey's silk
Taxiwala (IRE)
Arjun Waney
1¼ l
2
9 - 3
-
bl
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 12
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Red Epaulette (IRE)
Michael O'Callaghan
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
bl
M D O'Callaghan
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 31
10th (14) Jockey's silk
Rayong (GB)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
K R Burke
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 30
11th (1) Jockey's silk
Wheels On Fire (FR)
Mrs Theresa Marnane
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
cp
Matthieu Palussiere
Antoine Hamelin
Days L/R: 20
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Bill Neigh (GB)
Gerry McGladery
¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
John Ryan
Cieren Fallon
Days L/R: 18
13th (10) Jockey's silk
Temple Of Heaven (GB)
Rockcliffe Stud
1¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 32
14th (3) Jockey's silk
Dylan De Vega (GB)
Smarden Thoroughbreds
nk
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 44
15th (18) Jockey's silk
Karak (USA)
Breeze Easy LLC
hd
2
8 - 12
-
bl
Wesley A Ward
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 25
16th (8) Jockey's silk
Iffraaz (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
1½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Mark Johnston
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 19
17th (2) Jockey's silk
Iva Reflection (IRE)
British Racing Club
hd
2
9 - 3
-
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 42
18th (21) Jockey's silk
Charlemaine (IRE)
P F I Cole Ltd
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
Paul Cole
Raul Da Silva
Days L/R: 60
19th (15) Jockey's silk
Paper Star (GB)
Edward J Ware
hd
2
8 - 12
-
George Baker
Nicola Currie
Days L/R: 10
20th (5) Jockey's silk
Foolish Humor (USA)
Andrew Farm
¾ l
2
8 - 12
-
bl,t
Wesley A Ward
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 48
21st (13) Jockey's silk
Better The Devil (USA)
Better The Devil
13 l
2
9 - 3
-
Archie Watson
Edward Greatrex
Days L/R: 7
NR (17) Jockey's silk
Lady Quickstep (IRE)
Premier Thoroughbred R, The Glitter Ball
2
8 - 12
-
Gay Kelleway
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
NR (16) Jockey's silk
Show Me Show Me (GB)
Ontoawinner 8 And Partner 4
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Fahey
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Ivatheengine (IRE)
Frank Stella
2
9 - 3
-
Paul Cole
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 23

More results from Wednesday, 19 June, 2019

Wednesday, 19 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
RTR W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB) 11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Divine Spirit (GB)
Godolphin
14th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
15:05 Queen's Vase (Group 2)
1m 6f 34y (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:05 Queen's Vase (Group 2)
1m 6f 34y (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
15th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:00 Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Mercury (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
12:50 ANZ Bloodstock News Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 11)
13:25 Australian Turf Club Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
13:25 Australian Turf Club Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Singing Sand (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 5)
15:10 TAB Rewards Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Guipure (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 2)
16:20 Canterbury League Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 75y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Laieth (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 7)
18:40 Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Handicap
7f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 9)
19:10 Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Victory Wave (USA)
Godolphin
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
20:10 totepool Queen Charlotte Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
11:55 Prix Prince Bio (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Zalpa (USA)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
13:25 Prix Corteira (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions