Result
Thursday, 23 May, 2019
15:50
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Blacktown Workers Club Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Romantic Whisper (AUS)
Ms K Waterhouse, J P Nugent Et Al
3
9 - 6
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Rachel King
Days L/R: 40
2nd (2)
Moana Jewel (NZ)
B Rogers, The Desparados Et Al
hd
4
9 - 3
-
Tracey Bartley
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 383
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 19
4th (3)
Steamboat Sally (AUS)
Dr A L Attebo, G J Wilkie Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
5th (4)
Miss Academy (AUS)
I H Sullivan, M J Webb & R R McConochie
4 l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Ron Quinton
Grant Buckley
6th (5)
Polhampton (AUS)
J L Cannon & M A Stergoulis
shd
3
9 - 1
-
t
Noel Mayfield-Smith
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 13
7th (6)
Russian Express (AUS)
F Van Den Nieuwboer
5½ l
5
8 - 1
-
t
Gary White
Brock Ryan
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Celosia (AUS)
J H B Syndications No 1, G1G Racing & Breeding Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Brad Widdup
Non-runner
Days L/R: 166
NR (6)
Collectively (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Ms K M Wood Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26

More results from Thursday, 23 May, 2019

Thursday, 23 May 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 4th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 3)
18:55 Extra Places At totesport.com Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (9 - 2)
18:55 Extra Places At totesport.com Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
15:45 Jim Barry Handicap
1m 1f 11y (Good) 3yo rated 0-85
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (9 - 0)
16:55 British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 1f 197y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 0)
13:55 Thomson Geer Lawyers & Russell Corporate Advisory Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:00 Prix de Montretout (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
19:35 Prix du Musee Rodin (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
12:35 Prix Steiner Pons (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:10 Coupe des Trois Ans (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Pimlico (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (9 - 0)
15:58 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
4th Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
20:10 Matchbook Low Commission Exchange Heron Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo