Result
Wednesday, 22 May, 2019
13:25
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Australian Turf Club Maiden Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)

6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Maddi Rocks (AUS)
B K Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
2
8 - 13
-
t
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
2nd (3)
L'Cosmo (AUS)
D C Kelly & Mrs J R Kelly
2¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 159
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
4th (7)
Saigon (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Mystery Downs Et Al
shd
2
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Jason Collett
5th (2)
Rockarosa (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Mystery Downs Et Al
hd
2
8 - 4
-
Chris Waller
Sam Weatherley
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Born To Play (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud Syndicate
½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
7th (1)
Nudge (AUS)
R G Treweeke, R J Gallagher Et Al
hd
2
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
8th (6)
Strange Charm (AUS)
A Smith, Bambra Road Et Al
2 l
2
8 - 10
-
Anthony Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus
9th (8)
Single Blonde (AUS)
J T Hutchins, J S Hutchins Et Al
4 l
2
9 - 2
-
t
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 11
10th (10)
Islands (AUS)
Jadeskye, Coolmore Et Al
3½ l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 137
NR (9)
Seraph (AUS)
W Shelton, Mrs S Shelton Et Al
2
8 - 10
-
David Payne
Jay Ford
Non-runner
NR (12)
All Saint's Eve (NZ)
M J Chittick, Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd & G J Chittick
2
8 - 10
-
J O'Shea
Rachel King
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 22 May, 2019

Wednesday, 22 May 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
12:50 Headwater @ Vinery Maiden Handicap (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
12:50 Headwater @ Vinery Maiden Handicap (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Marmaris (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 5)
14:00 Events By ATC Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Medovina (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Robbie Dolan (8 - 4)
15:10 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap - Heat Of The Rising Star (4yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 4yo+
Cork (IRE) 1st
trophy
John M Oxx
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 5)
18:35 Matchbook Straight Seven Maiden
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Cork (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 5)
19:05 Buy Online @ corkracecourse.ie Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Dubai Romance (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
19:25 32Red.com / British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:45 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 5)
14:45 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov