Result
Saturday, 18 May, 2019
14:20
Doomben (AUS)

IPG Marketing Solutions Chief De Beers (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

5f 121y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 125,000 AUD
1st 72,500 AUD 2nd 22,500 AUD 3rd 11,250 AUD 4th 6,250 AUD 5th 3,125 AUD 6th 1,875 AUD 7th 1,875 AUD 8th 1,875 AUD 9th 1,875 AUD 10th 1,875 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 121
2nd (1)
Straturbo (AUS)
Elite Thoroughbreds Racing, Eastern Dragon Et Al
shd
9
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Tony Gollan
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 504
3rd (5)
In Good Time (AUS)
M J Forrester, D Petrisic Et Al
nk
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Tracey Bartley
Ronnie Stewart
Days L/R: 21
4th (10) Jockey's silk
Keen Array (AUS)
D A Hayes, Seymour Bloodstock Syndicate Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 0
-
Toby Edmonds
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 154
5th (2)
Whypeeo (AUS)
Yearlings Promote Optimism, Aquis Farm Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
t
Toby Edmonds
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 238
6th (11)
Meet Mr Taylor (AUS)
Al Grant-Taylor, B J Cash Et Al
hd
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Kelly Schweida
Mark Du Plessis
7th (6)
Mr Marbellouz (AUS)
Mrs R C Fjeldsoe, Mrs J M Horgan Et Al
1¾ l
5
9 - 1
-
Kevin Kemp
Baylee Nothdurft
8th (9)
Volkoff (AUS)
P R Whyte, R P Whyte Jnr & D E Lines
hd
7
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Bryan & Daniel Guy
Michael Cahill
Days L/R: 140
9th (7)
Prompt Return (AUS)
R K Hamer & Emmanuel Bloodstock Pty Ltd
hd
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Toby Edmonds
Jeff Lloyd
Days L/R: 693
10th (4)
Tarzan (AUS)
Mrs T Kendrick, D J Dawson Et Al
2¼ l
6
9 - 1
-
t
Stuart Kendrick
Luke Tarrant
Days L/R: 140
11th (8)
Sony Legend (AUS)
Mrs E L Smith, N J B Anderson & Mrs J Anderson-Bell
1¼ l
8
8 - 7
-
e/s,t
Brian Smith
Robbie Fradd
Days L/R: 329
NR (14)
Misery (AUS)
Dilleen Thoroughbreds
6
8 - 7
-
t
Stuart Kendrick
Non-runner
Days L/R: 140
NR (9)
Bring It Home Pop (AUS)
Mrs N K A Lee, J C Lee Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
t
Matthew James Dunn
Matthew McGillivray
Non-runner
Days L/R: 504
NR (7)
Ever Loyal (AUS)
R A & J E Ferguson Partnership
4
9 - 0
-
Tony Pike
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 77
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Quilista (AUS)
J T & C A Warwick Pty Ltd & L & R Divitini Racing
5
9 - 4
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 18 May, 2019

Saturday, 18 May 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 12)
13:32 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
20:35 Incognito "Always On Trend" Fashion Handicap
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:00 JRA 3YO Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Epidemic (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 7)
13:40 QLD Chinese Jockey Club Bright Shadow Quality (Listed Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
15:40 Hardy Brothers Jewellers Doomben Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
12:50 Pat Lalor Hall Of Fame Trophy (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Ligulate (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
15:30 The Mahogany Challenge Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
16:45 Vo Rogue Hall Of Fame Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Koichi Tsunoda
Hirofumi Shii (9 - 0)
13:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
13:26 TAB SA Fillies Classic (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo
Navan (IRE) 2nd M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 0)
17:15 Follow Navan On Twitter Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB) 12th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:40 Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Newbury (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:15 Olympic Glory Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
12:12 Clevertronics Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Arboreal (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (9 - 1)
13:26 Nexans Trustolex Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 3)
14:05 Betway Fairway Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 0)
15:50 Betway British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
15:50 Betway British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Nov
Niigata (JPN)
Cafe Society (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Takashi Kubota
Takuya Kowata (8 - 5)
10:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Algebra (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Tetsuya Kimura
Kaito Otsuka (8 - 5)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Harmattan (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
13:15 Jim Cassidy Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 5)
13:55 Jack Denham Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Transmitter (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
13:55 Jack Denham Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
15:55 So You Think Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
15:55 So You Think Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Thirsk (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Joe Fanning (9 - 0)
14:10 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Thirsk (GB)
Just You Wait (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Cieren Fallon (8 - 2)
17:05 Richard Foster Tribute Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f 8y (Good) 3yo Nov
Tokyo (JPN)
Cosmic Rays (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Masami Matsuoka (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tomohito Ozeki
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
14:35 Carnation Cup (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kenichi Fujioka
Miyabi Muto (8 - 7)
15:45 May Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+