Result
Sunday, 17 March, 2019
16:00
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)

Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 22,500 USD
1st 11,800 USD 2nd 4,000 USD 3rd 2,250 USD 4th 700 USD 5th 450 USD 6th 450 USD 7th 200 USD 8th 200 USD 9th 200 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Dundalk (USA)
Robert Gerczak
5
8 - 6
-
bl
Kathleen O'Connell
Samy Camacho
2nd (7)
Siggie (USA)
Lambholm Stable
2¼ l
4
8 - 6
-
Roy S Lerman
Augusto A Marin
3rd (3)
Pirate Beach (USA)
Josie Gump & Antigua Stable
1 l
4
8 - 6
-
bl
William M Sienkewicz
Fergal Lynch
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
½ l
4
8 - 6
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Days L/R: 63
5th (10)
Soul Of The Hero (USA)
Poco Stables LLC
dh
4
8 - 8
-
Gerald S Bennett
Declan Cannon
5th (2)
Spectacular Plum (USA)
P T J Stable Inc
1 l
4
8 - 6
-
Luis Carvajal Jr
Antonio A Gallardo
7th (8)
Tony (USA)
Happy Tenth Stable
1½ l
4
8 - 6
-
Tony Wilson
Jose A Bracho
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Love Your Buttons (USA)
Patricia's Hope LLC
5¾ l
5
8 - 6
-
bl
Michael A Tomlinson
Willie Martinez
9th (5)
Cheyenne's Colonel (USA)
Marcy Brooks
5½ l
5
8 - 6
-
Marcy Brooks
Gary Wales
Days L/R: 36
NR (12)
Biloxi Bay (USA)
Marablue Farm LLC
5
8 - 6
-
Michael A Tomlinson
Willie Martinez
Non-runner
Days L/R: 72
NR (1)
Talon (USA)
Arnoud W Dobber
4
8 - 6
-
bl
Rick Creel
Shannon Uske
Non-runner
Days L/R: 99
NR (11)
Blessed At Mass (USA)
Leon J McKanas
7
8 - 6
-
Leon J McKanas
Dean Joseph Frates
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 17 March, 2019

Sunday, 17 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 8)
15:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Novia (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yukihiro Kato
Taichi Nishimura (8 - 9)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirai Iwata (9 - 0)
15:25 Komaki Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Keiji Yoshimura
Katsuma Sameshima (9 - 0)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Katsuichi Nishiura
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 7)
15:00 Tajima Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Masakazu Ikegami
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
14:35 Makuhari Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 0)
17:35 Prix Exbury (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:35 Prix Exbury (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+