Result
Wednesday, 17 April, 2019
17:20
Newmarket (GB)

Coates & Seely Blanc De Blancs Handicap

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
Total prize money 13,200 GBP
1st 7,763 GBP 2nd 2,310 GBP 3rd 1,154 GBP 4th 577 GBP 5th 300 GBP 6th 300 GBP 7th 300 GBP 8th 300 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Aweedram (IRE)
McNeill Family & Niall Farrell
3
9 - 1
78
Alan King
William Buick
Days L/R: 161
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Archaeology (GB)
Quantum
¾ l
3
9 - 0
77
Jedd O'Keeffe
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 178
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Gallic (GB)
Exors Of The Late Lady Rothschild
1 l
3
9 - 6
83
Ed Walker
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 180
4th (12) Jockey's silk
Burj (GB)
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 7
84
h
Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 48
5th (15) Jockey's silk
Brian Epstein (IRE)
Chelsea Thoroughbreds & Martin Hughes
¾ l
3
9 - 7
84
Richard Hannon
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 198
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Karnavaal (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¼ l
3
9 - 5
82
Sir Michael Stoute
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 181
7th (5) Jockey's silk
The Corporal (IRE)
Bringloe & Clarke
ns
3
9 - 1
78
Chris Wall
George Wood
Days L/R: 172
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Jem Scuttle (USA)
F Gillespie
½ l
3
8 - 11
74
t
Declan Carroll
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 144
9th (13) Jockey's silk
God Has Given (GB)
Sohi & Sohi
4 l
3
8 - 13
76
Ian Williams
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 191
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Self Assessment (IRE)
Hold Your Horses Racing & Mrs E Burke
1¼ l
3
9 - 3
80
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
Days L/R: 22
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Harbour Spirit (FR)
The Heffer Syndicate
1 l
3
9 - 3
80
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 21
12th (3) Jockey's silk
Kamikaze Lord (USA)
Naser Buresli
ns
3
9 - 5
82
Jeremy Noseda
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 212
13th (6) Jockey's silk
Purbeck Hills (IRE)
H Robin Heffer
1 l
3
8 - 7
70
Richard Hannon
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 126
14th (1) Jockey's silk
Gold At Midnight (GB)
Mrs Denis Haynes
hd
3
8 - 10
73
cp
William Stone
David Probert
Days L/R: 14
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Over The Guns (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
3
8 - 13
76
v
K R Burke
Non-runner
Days L/R: 197

More results from Wednesday, 17 April, 2019

Wednesday, 17 April 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 5)
20:15 Avenue Inn Maiden
1m 2f 150y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 5)
14:25 bet365 Wood Ditton Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
8th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 7)
15:00 Connaught Access Flooring Abernant Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
15:35 bet365 Craven Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 bet365 Craven Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 0)
16:10 Rossdales Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:45 British EBF bet365 "Confined" Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Horses Which Have Run No More Than Once)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Nov
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 2)
16:45 British EBF bet365 "Confined" Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Horses Which Have Run No More Than Once)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Nov
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 9)
16:45 British EBF bet365 "Confined" Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Horses Which Have Run No More Than Once)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Nov
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Daniel Centeno (8 - 8)
15:57 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:55 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Robbie Dolan (8 - 6)
16:55 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+