Result
Wednesday, 6 March, 2019
16:20
Kensington (AUS)

Bowermans Office Furniture Handicap - Heat Of The Rising Star (3yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 13
-
cp
James Cummings
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 116
2nd (1)
Up Trumpz (AUS)
S J Shires, Ms R M Shires Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 5
-
Joe Cleary
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 147
3rd (8)
Difficult To Get (AUS)
P S Frampton & Mrs B F M Frampton
hd
5
8 - 9
-
t
Jeff Englebrecht
Patrick Scorse
Days L/R: 60
4th (5)
Mossman Gorge (AUS)
M J Dale, R A Cappello Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Matthew Dale
Billy Owen
Days L/R: 14
5th (7)
Epic Dan (AUS)
M A Bates, G P Smith Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 11
-
bl
Allan Kehoe
Jenny Duggan
Days L/R: 19
6th (10) Jockey's silk
The Tenor (AUS)
R M Wanless & Mrs J M Wanless
1½ l
3
9 - 1
-
Kris Lees
Sam Weatherley
Days L/R: 123
7th (9)
Torchbearer (AUS)
J B Stewart, G P Schofield Et Al
1¼ l
6
7 - 10
-
bl,t
Jamie Stewart
Mikayla Weir
Days L/R: 1208
8th (4)
Soul Star (AUS)
D P Azzopardi, Dream Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 0
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Ms Louise Day
Days L/R: 354
9th (3)
Count Dekroner (AUS)
Murray Livestock Pty Ltd
1¼ l
7
8 - 1
-
bl
Graeme Murray
Brandon Griffiths
Days L/R: 19
10th (2)
Sugar Bay Leonard (AUS)
L G Lukss & P C Hogan
2 l
6
7 - 13
-
Guntis Lukss
Quayde Krogh
Days L/R: 315
NR (11)
Bella Vella (AUS)
Ms M C Connah & Ms P O Connah
4
9 - 7
-
bl
Matthew Vella
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 203
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Sundarbans (NZ)
A R Bell
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (13)
Phoebe's Lass (AUS)
A G Fitzgibbon, Mrs V J Beer Et Al
6
8 - 13
-
Gregory Hickman
Non-runner
Days L/R: 70

More results from Wednesday, 6 March, 2019

Wednesday, 6 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Compiegne (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
12:58 Prix du Mont Saint-Pierre (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 4yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Ligulate (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 6)
14:35 Casino Prince @ Vinery Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 3yo
Kensington (AUS)
Cristobal (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 10)
15:10 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Mahoning Valley (USA)
Mochi (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Gabriel Lagunes (8 - 10)
12:45 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn