Result
Tuesday, 12 February, 2019
16:55
Gosford (AUS)

Gosford Polytrack Provincial Championship Heat 16th March Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Regal Stage (AUS)
A J Bott, T R Folsom Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 15
3rd (2)
She's So Savvy (AUS)
Think Big Stud, D C Hall Et Al
hd
3
8 - 10
-
John Sargent
Tommy Berry
4th (1)
Manhattan Marvel (AUS)
Elite Thoroughbreds Racing, W H Grunert Et Al
3 l
2
8 - 7
-
Gary Portelli
Sam Weatherley
5th (6)
First Pirouette (AUS)
T L Neaverson, Dr M A Neaverson Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Jeff Englebrecht
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 26
6th (5)
Onemore Jewel (AUS)
Mrs R A Coyle & P J Coyle
1¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
Jason Coyle
Blake Spriggs
NR (8)
More Than A Horse (AUS)
T B M Lee
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Corey Brown
Non-runner
NR (9)
Royal Captain (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd & Dorrington Farm
3
9 - 1
-
Gerald Ryan
Brett Prebble
Non-runner
Days L/R: 500
NR (7)
Knight's Helmet (AUS)
B Vieira, Mrs S G Vieira Et Al
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Shaun Guymer
Non-runner
Days L/R: 96
NR (11)
Lord Heron (AUS)
Serene Bloodstock Pty Ltd
4
9 - 0
-
Jason Coyle
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 206
NR (5)
Carambola (AUS)
Makybe Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd, Finemore Thoroughbreds Et
4
8 - 11
-
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla
Non-runner
Days L/R: 3

More results from Tuesday, 12 February, 2019

Tuesday, 12 February 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
15:40 Sunday Markets @THE EG 3r4 March 4 Or More Starts - Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Mahoning Valley (USA)
Season Maker (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(8 - 10)
16:31 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn