Result
Saturday, 9 February, 2019
17:30
Caulfield (AUS)

JC Swift HODGES TS Carlyon Cup (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 4yo+
Total prize money 160,000 AUD
1st 96,750 AUD 2nd 28,800 AUD 3rd 14,400 AUD 4th 7,200 AUD 5th 4,000 AUD 6th 3,200 AUD 7th 3,200 AUD 8th 3,200 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 95
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Sikandarabad (IRE)
Yu Long Investments
¾ l
6
8 - 11
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 14
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Night's Watch (NZ)
O T I Racing, N Z Thoroughbred Holdings Ltd Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 112
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Harlem (GB)
D A Hayes, M B Lee et Al
¾ l
7
9 - 3
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 119
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Trap For Fools (AUS)
Distinct Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
¾ l
5
9 - 3
-
t
Jarrod McLean
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 63
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Ace High (AUS)
Summertime Thoroughbreds Syndicate
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
David Payne
James McDonald
Days L/R: 95
7th (10)
Call Me Handsome (IRE)
Towner Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate & E Gelagotis
hd
6
8 - 11
-
Peter Gelagotis
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 39
8th (9) Jockey's silk
I'm A Princess (AUS)
Peachester Lodge
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 14
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Bring Me Roses (AUS)
Clairden Racing
1 l
4
8 - 7
-
t
Tony McEvoy
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 14
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Arbeitsam (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, P Roberts Et Al
nk
5
9 - 0
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 9 February, 2019

Saturday, 9 February 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:55 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony Freedman
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
15:30 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
15:30 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
16:10 Hyland Race Colours Autumn Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:50 Ladbrokes C.F. Orr Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:50 Ladbrokes C.F. Orr Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 8)
14:23 Shantel Lanerie Memorial Overnight Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Desert Rendezvous (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 8)
16:22 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Eternally (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Thomas Albertrani
Miguel Angel Vasquez (8 - 8)
17:43 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Sonja (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:49 Kembla Grange Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
14:59 JRO Services Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
17:34 Wayne Harris Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Teruhiko Chida
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 9)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Katsuichi Nishiura
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
12:40 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (9 - 0)
16:00 Ganryujima Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN) 7th Inao Okada
Ryuji Wada (8 - 11)
14:25 Kobushi Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Mochi (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
13:45 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Twixt And Shout (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
16:22 Suncoast Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
17:25 Sam F Davis Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 6)
17:25 Sam F Davis Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
12:50 Darley Lonhro Plate (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 4)
14:05 Davali Thoroughbreds Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
14:05 Davali Thoroughbreds Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
16:30 2019 Inglis Millennium (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 4)
17:10 Bowness Stud Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS) 6th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 6)
17:10 Bowness Stud Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Yarra Valley (AUS)
Impersonate (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jarrod Fry (8 - 11)
14:36 Hirsch Racing Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 125y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn