Result
Wednesday, 30 January, 2019
15:39
Gulfstream Park (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 50,000 USD
1st 25,800 USD 2nd 8,600 USD 3rd 4,300 USD 4th 1,720 USD 5th 500 USD 6th 500 USD 7th 500 USD 8th 500 USD 9th 500 USD 10th 500 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Argonne (USA)
William L Clifton Jr
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Harold James Bond
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 250
2nd (5)
Battle Of Memphis (IRE)
Gary Barber & Kinsman Stable
¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
Mark Casse
Tyler Gaffalione
3rd (7)
Trinity (FR)
Ronald Frankel & Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
H Graham Motion
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 429
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Rhode Island (USA)
Joseph Allen LLC
ns
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Claude R McGaughey III
Jose L Ortiz
5th (10) Jockey's silk
First Commander (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Chris Landeros
Days L/R: 262
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Souper Riptide (USA)
Live Oak Plantation
3¾ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Mark Casse
Irad Ortiz Jr
7th (6)
Silver Shield (USA)
Bach Stables LLC & Henry G Steinbrenner
1 l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Norm W Casse
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 213
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Repair The World (USA)
Up Hill Stable
nk
4
8 - 11
-
Brian A Lynch
Paco Lopez
9th (4)
Abe Froman (CAN)
Dorothy & Sean Fitzhenry
1¼ l
4
8 - 1
-
bl
Catherine Day Phillips
Romero Ramsay Maragh
10th (9)
Bernardino (USA)
Farone Stables LLC
½ l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Jorge R Abreu
Nik Juarez

More results from Wednesday, 30 January, 2019

Wednesday, 30 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS)
Malos (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
14:00 Tooheys 3YO Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Pindus (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
14:35 Canadian Club Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Amazing Kiwi (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 2)
15:10 De Bortoli Wines Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Quenya (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
16:55 Sydney Comedy Night @ TEG Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Dawn Crusade (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Cox (7 - 13)
14:20 Ladbrokes Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 2f (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ Mdn