Result
Saturday, 29 December, 2018
15:52
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)

Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 2yo Allowance
Total prize money 22,500 USD
1st 13,750 USD 2nd 4,000 USD 3rd 2,000 USD 4th 1,200 USD 5th 200 USD 6th 200 USD 7th 200 USD 8th 200 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Decorated Ace (USA)
Brenda McCarthy
2
8 - 6
-
Brenda McCarthy
Samy Camacho
Days L/R: 90
2nd (4)
Surprise Again (USA)
Stella F Thayer
hd
2
8 - 10
-
Christophe Clement
Antonio A Gallardo
Days L/R: 21
3rd (6)
Better Yet (USA)
Roberta Schneider
¾ l
2
8 - 6
-
bl
Ron G Potts
Huber Villa-Gomez
Days L/R: 142
4th (8)
Zarina (USA)
Robert C Roffey Jr
¾ l
2
8 - 6
-
Chad J Stewart
Quincy Hamilton
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Beautify (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1¾ l
2
8 - 6
-
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Days L/R: 98
6th (1)
Scowling Ridge (USA)
Martin Goodell
1¼ l
2
8 - 6
-
Maria Bowersock
Ronald Dale Allen Jr
Days L/R: 14
7th (3)
Konza Kandy (USA)
Asiel Stable LLC
nk
2
8 - 6
-
Carlos H Silva
Willie Martinez
Days L/R: 63
8th (7)
Aurea Aura (USA)
Calvin L Johnston
1¼ l
2
8 - 6
-
Anthony Granitz
Wilmer A Garcia
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Music And Lyrics (USA)
WinStar Farm LLC & Blazing Meadows Farm LLC
2
8 - 6
-
bl
Timothy Hamm
Antonio A Gallardo
Non-runner
Days L/R: 89
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Sun Lily (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2
8 - 6
-
Eoin Harty
Fergal Lynch
Non-runner
Days L/R: 88

More results from Saturday, 29 December, 2018

Saturday, 29 December 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 8)
14:17 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 7)
13:40 Magic Millions Shoot Out Quality (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Lloyd (8 - 7)
14:20 Magic Millions Falvelon Quality (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 121y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Brett Prebble (8 - 8)
14:20 Magic Millions Falvelon Quality (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 121y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jeff Lloyd (8 - 13)
16:20 Magic Millions The Buffering (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damian Browne (8 - 13)
16:20 Magic Millions The Buffering (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
17:00 Magic Millions Bernborough Handicap (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 10)
17:40 Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Robbie Fradd (8 - 10)
17:40 Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 1)
17:40 Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Paco Lopez (8 - 5)
15:39 Tropical Park Oaks (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
12:45 Punters.com.au Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 9)
15:35 Hyland Boxing Day Sale Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Laussel (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
15:35 Hyland Boxing Day Sale Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Drochaid (GB)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (9 - 5)
15:35 Hyland Boxing Day Sale Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 7)
16:15 Christmas Classic (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
17:35 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
18:15 Summer Racing Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+