Result
Saturday, 8 December, 2018
17:40
Rosehill (AUS)

Christmas At The Gardens Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 122,500 AUD
1st 58,000 AUD 2nd 23,000 AUD 3rd 12,000 AUD 4th 6,500 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Reflectivity (AUS)
Vinery, R Mitchell Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 14
2nd (4)
Turnberry (AUS)
M J Chittick, L Petagna Et Al
hd
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Kris Lees
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 14
3rd (3)
Asterius (AUS)
Paramount Racing, Appleroth Family Et Al
hd
4
9 - 5
-
bl
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 21
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
4
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 14
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 14
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
4
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 16
7th (8)
Island Missile (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Mrs K L Cali Et Al
hd
4
9 - 2
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Destiny's Own (AUS)
Vieira Racing, B Vieira Et Al
3 l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
9th (7)
Beijing Board (GB)
D O'Rourke & G Sly
3 l
5
9 - 6
-
bl
Richard Litt
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 13
10th (6)
Victime De L'Amour (AUS)
T M R Breeding & Racing Pty Ltd Synd, M D Keating Et Al
14 l
5
8 - 7
-
t
Tim Martin
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 73
NR (9)
Weekend Affair (AUS)
J Coyle, D Stojic Et Al
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Jason Coyle
Jess Taylor
Non-runner
Days L/R: 81
NR (11)
Campari (NZ)
A J A Bosma, M C Hann Et Al
4
8 - 2
-
Stephen Marsh
Sam Weatherley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (14) Jockey's silk
So You Win (AUS)
C J Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
Days L/R: 196
NR (1)
Mapmaker (AUS)
T J Drury, K W Reading Et Al
7
9 - 10
-
bl
Tim Martin
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7

More results from Saturday, 8 December, 2018

Saturday, 8 December 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Yukihiro Kato
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
11:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Ryuji Okubo
Yuta Nakatani (8 - 7)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 9)
15:00 Hamanako Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Minoru Tsuchida
Genki Maruyama (8 - 11)
15:00 Hamanako Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
16:10 Inuyama Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Albin Jimenez (8 - 6)
12:18 Hut Hut Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takayuki Yasuda
Joao Moreira (8 - 9)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 2nd Teruhiko Chida
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
11:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mizuki Takayanagi
William Buick (8 - 9)
12:45 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 9)
12:45 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masakazu Ikegami
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Inao Okada
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:50 Aqualine Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 3)
14:09 Thorzt Safety CG&E Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
15:16 Bolle Safety Australia 3YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 9)
15:16 Bolle Safety Australia 3YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
15:56 Osborn Law Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 2)
17:16 Keith Maddison Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Pakenham (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 6)
16:40 Sportsbet Pakenham Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
13:15 Roadwork Solutions Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
15:00 Summer Racing Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
16:20 Tab Rewards Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
17:00 Merry Christmas ATC Members Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
17:00 Merry Christmas ATC Members Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 7)
13:38 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
16:10 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
17:45 Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
9th Roger Charlton
P J McDonald (9 - 9)
19:45 Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-105