Result
Friday, 23 November, 2018
22:00
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 50,000 AUD
1st 27,500 AUD 2nd 9,000 AUD 3rd 4,500 AUD 4th 2,500 AUD 5th 1,500 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Shrouded In Mist (AUS)
Medallion Thoroughbred Trust, J Katelanis Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 6
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Palmateer (AUS)
Ingham Racing
shd
4
9 - 4
-
t,cp
Chris Waller
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 15
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Palazzo Vecchio (AUS)
G Harvey
½ l
4
8 - 13
-
t
Mick Price
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 35
4th (3)
Lady Cromac (AUS)
Ms D Gifford & Ms I Dogne
shd
5
8 - 10
-
t
Kevin Corstens
Stephanie Thornton
Days L/R: 6
5th (12)
Riverina Lass (AUS)
R Nairne
¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
Cindy Alderson
Brian Park
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Play That Song (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, R&C Legh Racing et al
½ l
4
9 - 3
-
cp
Michael Moroney
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 15
7th (1)
Royal Applause (AUS)
S W Wilde, J M Maclean Et Al
nk
6
9 - 1
-
bl
Symon Wilde
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 62
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Havana Heat (AUS)
Ultra Racing
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Will Clarken
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 195
9th (11)
Double The Magic (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds, The Y N Boys Et Al
4¼ l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Darren Weir
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 15
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Guipure (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
4
9 - 5
-
bl
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 15
NR (7)
Miss Skeptical (AUS)
J Knowles, J R Lark Et Al
4
8 - 10
-
Matthew Brown
Ben E Thompson
Non-runner
NR (14)
Our Chiquilla (AUS)
Viking Racing, C M B Racing Et Al
5
8 - 0
-
Darren Weir
Lachlan King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 68
NR (6)
Pres De Toi (AUS)
Y G Liu, S Ioannidis Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Chris Symons
Non-runner
Days L/R: 9
NR (4)
Angelify (AUS)
D M Beatty, Miss B D Spencer Et Al
4
7 - 11
-
bl
Nathan Hobson
Ms Chelsea Macfarlane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 300

More results from Friday, 23 November, 2018

Friday, 23 November 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Nivelle (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 1)
14:00 Livamol Mile Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Pauper (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 1)
15:10 Hawkesbury Gazette And Courier Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
15:45 Clarendon Tavern Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Attracted (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 3)
18:05 Lander Toyota Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
18:15 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Martin Harley (9 - 7)
18:45 32Red Nursery Handicap
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo rated 0-90