Result
Sunday, 4 November, 2018
10:50
Tokyo (JPN)

Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)

7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,550,000 JPY
1st 5,000,000 JPY 2nd 1,999,999 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 750,001 JPY 5th 499,999 JPY
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Premier Amour (JPN)
Lion Race Horse Co Ltd
2
8 - 5
-
Toshiaki Tajima
Miyabi Muto
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Pleine Fleur (JPN)
Lord Horse Club
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
Masatatsu Kikukawa
Kosei Miura
3rd (16)
Streak (JPN)
YGG Horse Club Co Ltd
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Kazuyuki Ogata
Masayoshi Ebina
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Tosen Arch (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Yasuo Takeichi
Ryo Takakura
5th (3)
Star Island (JPN)
Masumi Arai
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Masaaki Koga
Hiroshi Kitamura
6th (15)
Spirit Quartz (JPN)
U Ogifushi Hattori B
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Toshihiro Ebina
Katsuharu Tanaka
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Tosen Azurite (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Yukihiro Kato
Hironobu Tanabe
8th (6)
Yancha Pre Hime (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Yoichiro Asano
Masami Matsuoka
9th (13) Jockey's silk
Due Nord (JPN)
Big Red Farm
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Yusuke Wada
Hiroto Mayuzumi
10th (17)
Beam Flash (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Koji Kayano
Yuichi Kitamura
Days L/R: 120
11th (12)
Magical Ribbon (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
hd
2
8 - 7
-
Hitoshi Matoba
Yukito Ishikawa
Days L/R: 56
12th (7)
Kailasanatha (JPN)
Mill Farm Co Ltd
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Masanori Ito
Junji Shimada
13th (10) Jockey's silk
Be Surprised (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Hironori Kurita
Daichi Shibata
14th (2) Jockey's silk
Le Penseur (JPN)
Godolphin
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Keizo Ito
Yoshitomi Shibata
Days L/R: 56
15th (14)
M Chan (JPN)
Keiji Hayashi
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
Satoru Kobiyama
Tomoharu Bushizawa
16th (11)
White Shoko (JPN)
Yoshitaro Usui
1¾ l
2
8 - 0
-
Shinobu Homma
Yutaro Nonaka
17th (4)
Shine On Athena (JPN)
Haruo Kuroiwa
2½ l
2
8 - 0
-
Masaaki Koga
Ikuya Kowata

More results from Sunday, 4 November, 2018

Sunday, 4 November 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fukushima (JPN)
Apt (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mizuki Takayanagi
Manabu Sakai (8 - 9)
13:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Ryuji Okubo
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 9)
12:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Koichi Tsunoda
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
13:20 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Takayuki Yasuda
Takuya Ono (8 - 9)
16:25 JBC Ladies' Classic (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Naas (IRE) 7th M Halford
N G McCullagh (9 - 0)
13:20 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 8)
15:00 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Tyler Conner (8 - 10)
15:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yukihiro Kato
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+