Result
Sunday, 28 October, 2018
16:00
Niigata (JPN)

Kashiwazaki Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Yielding) 3yo+
Total prize money 19,950,000 JPY
1st 11,046,001 JPY 2nd 4,356,001 JPY 3rd 2,678,000 JPY 4th 1,600,000 JPY 5th 1,050,000 JPY
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Barbera (JPN)
Kanayama Holdings Co Ltd
4
8 - 9
-
Kunihiko Watanabe
Akihide Tsumura
Days L/R: 113
2nd (2)
Bee Kali (JPN)
Yoshiaki Baba
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
Masayuki Nishimura
Ryoya Kozaki
Days L/R: 14
3rd (16) Jockey's silk
Lord Barista (JPN)
Lord Horse Club
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Mitsugu Kon
Masaki Katsuura
Days L/R: 120
4th (14) Jockey's silk
Pure Concert (JPN)
Teruya Yoshida
1¼ l
5
8 - 9
-
Ryo Terashima
Hayato Yoshida
Days L/R: 105
5th (18) Jockey's silk
Black Gilberto (JPN)
Koji Yasuhara
hd
3
8 - 9
-
Takayuki Yasuda
Katsuma Sameshima
Days L/R: 120
6th (17)
Dispersion (JPN)
Koji Murano
hd
4
8 - 9
-
Naru Owada
Kosei Miura
7th (11)
Amaltheia (JPN)
Turf Sport
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Seiji Sakuta
Kazuki Kikuzawa
Days L/R: 14
8th (13)
Nanyo Mars (JPN)
Tokuya Nakamura
1¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
Hisashi Shimizu
Akatsuki Tomita
Days L/R: 120
9th (9)
Feldberg (JPN)
Toru Kato
nk
4
8 - 9
-
Yoshiyuki Arakawa
Shinji Kawashima
Days L/R: 14
10th (12) Jockey's silk
Fipple (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
hd
4
8 - 9
-
Osamu Hirata
Kenji Kawamata
Days L/R: 41
11th (15) Jockey's silk
Abeam (JPN)
Laurel Racing Co Ltd
hd
3
8 - 5
-
Yukihiro Kato
Yuji Nakai
12th (5)
Brightia Sight (JPN)
Masashi Kobayashi
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
Hironori Kurita
Nanako Fujita
13th (10) Jockey's silk
Air Chaud (JPN)
North Hills Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Takashi Suzuki
Kyosuke Maruta
Days L/R: 29
14th (4)
Hakusan Fuero (JPN)
Goichi Kawasaki
ns
3
8 - 9
-
Masato Nishizono
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 120
15th (8) Jockey's silk
Lord Xanadu (JPN)
Lord Horse Club
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Mitsuru Hashida
Yuichi Shibayama
Days L/R: 41
16th (1)
Fair Raffine (JPN)
Dearest Club Co Ltd
4 l
6
8 - 9
-
Naoyuki Morita
Tsubasa Iwasaki
Days L/R: 41
17th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3½ l
5
9 - 0
-
Shogo Yasuda
Kiwamu Ogino
Days L/R: 35
18th (7)
B B Defi (JPN)
Bando Bokujo
5 l
3
8 - 9
-
Kazuya Nakatake
Shinichiro Akiyama
Days L/R: 169

More results from Sunday, 28 October, 2018

Sunday, 28 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Finata (GB)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
15:15 Prix de Longchamp (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Morgan Le Faye (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
15:45 Prix Royal-Oak (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Brundtland (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 10)
15:45 Prix Royal-Oak (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
16:20 Criterium International (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Royal Yacht (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Teruhiko Chida
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 9)
09:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Keiji Yoshimura
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 7)
12:10 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Medaglia Flame (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Keizo Ito
Takuya Kowata (8 - 11)
14:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Sale (AUS)
Waka (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Luke Nolen (8 - 11)
13:00 Ladbrokes Back Yourself 3YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn