Result
Saturday, 27 October, 2018
15:45
Saint-Cloud (FR)

Criterium de Saint-cloud (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 250,000 EUR
1st 142,850 EUR 2nd 57,150 EUR 3rd 28,575 EUR 4th 14,275 EUR 5th 7,150 EUR
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Wonderment (IRE)
Mme Stella Thayer
2
8 - 10
-
N Clement
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 26
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Sydney Opera House (GB)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
nk
2
9 - 0
-
A P O'Brien
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 14
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Fox Tal (GB)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Andrew Balding
Ioritz Mendizabal
Days L/R: 64
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Norway (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
3 l
2
9 - 0
-
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 14
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Alabaa (GB)
Mrs Waltraut Spanner
3½ l
2
9 - 0
-
L Gadbin
Thomas Huet
Days L/R: 22
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 19
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Shambolic (IRE)
Duke Of Devonshire & Duke Of Roxburghe
1¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 15
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Anecdotic (USA)
Wertheimer & Frere
12 l
2
9 - 0
-
F Head
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 23
9th (1) Jockey's silk
El Ingrato (FR)
Sunday Horses Club S L
7 l
2
9 - 0
-
M Delcher Sanchez
Tony Piccone
Days L/R: 26
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Nate The Great (GB)
Mildmay Racing & D H Caslon
2
9 - 0
-
Archie Watson
Edward Greatrex
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 27 October, 2018

Saturday, 27 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hawthorne (USA)
On Key (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Joseph Berrios (8 - 8)
16:34 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Nivelle (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
17:43 PGH Bricks & Pavers Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Lolanta (IRE)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:15 Wise Betting At racinguk.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Glassy Waters (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 4)
19:45 32Red.com Handicap
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 9)
13:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kaneo Ikezoe
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 11)
15:35 Mainichi Broadcast Swan Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
4th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
13:55 Tote Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 5)
12:40 Strathmore Community Bendigo Bank Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 170y (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
13:15 Powerflo Solutions Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
14:25 1300 Australia Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS) 3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
15:35 Schweppes Crystal Mile (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS) 6th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 4)
15:35 Schweppes Crystal Mile (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Prize Money (GB)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
16:10 McCafe Moonee Valley Gold Cup (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 4)
17:00 Ladbrokes Cox Plate (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
17:00 Ladbrokes Cox Plate (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Aramayo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
17:50 Drummond Golf Vase (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Cloak (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
17:50 Drummond Golf Vase (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo
Nantes (FR)
Rivercat (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Olivier Peslier (9 - 5)
14:50 Prix Un Enfant Par la Main (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Newbury (GB)
Burj (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 4)
13:40 Sir Gerald Whent Memorial Nursery Handicap
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-95
Newbury (GB)
Ceratonia (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:55 Byerley Stud Stakes (Registered As The Radley Stakes) (Listed Race) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Niigata (JPN)
Fragaria (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Yoshitada Takahashi
Kyosuke Maruta (8 - 9)
13:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
14:40 Robrick Lodge Filante Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 7)
15:50 Chandon S Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Beacon (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 2)
15:50 Chandon S Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Drochaid (GB)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 10)
17:20 Cellarbrations Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 5)
18:00 Spring Racing Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 4)
14:35 Prix Perth (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Wootton (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
14:35 Prix Perth (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Jimmy Two Times (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 1)
14:35 Prix Perth (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kazuo Fujisawa
Joao Moreira (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn