Result
Wednesday, 24 October, 2018
17:10
Warwick Farm (AUS)

Bowermans Office Furniture Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 116
2nd (4)
Ballet Baby (AUS)
Kern Group Horse Syndicates Pty Ltd, Mrs M Nugent Et Al
2 l
4
9 - 0
-
t
Chris Waller
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 343
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Sweet Ava (AUS)
Corumbene Stud Pty Ltd Syndicate, G Altomonte Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 4
-
v
Gerald Ryan
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 32
4th (8)
Prahaar (AUS)
Marquee Stud Racing
1 l
4
8 - 13
-
cp
David Pfieffer
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 13
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Ondo Pasa (AUS)
S Thomas
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
Stan Thomas
Rachael Murray
Days L/R: 74
6th (3) Jockey's silk
So Magic (AUS)
Miss E K Esplin, P P R Esplin Et Al
nk
5
8 - 13
-
Jason Coyle
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 297
7th (9)
Magicaz (AUS)
Mrs L L McGrath & B J McGrath
nk
6
9 - 4
-
t
Con Karakatsanis
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 35
8th (10)
Dylan's Deeva (AUS)
R M Caruso, J B Buxton Et Al
1½ l
6
8 - 8
-
bl
Nick Olive
Billy Owen
Days L/R: 1030
9th (2)
My Maher (AUS)
M J Terry, P J Reardon & T J Hill
1 l
5
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Trevor Sutherland
Jon Grisedale
Days L/R: 245
10th (7)
Meraki Miss (AUS)
M D Holland, P Allardice Et Al
2 l
4
8 - 11
-
Cameron Crockett
Mathew Cahill
Days L/R: 102
NR (8)
Moccasin Miss (AUS)
G Portelli, P Miller Et Al
5
8 - 13
-
Gary Portelli
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (1)
Pierina (NZ)
L Petagna & G Clarke
4
8 - 13
-
Kris Lees
Sam Weatherley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 123

More results from Wednesday, 24 October, 2018

Wednesday, 24 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
16:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Hallie Belle (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 10)
17:18 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Turf) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
14:20 Prix Isonomy (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 13)
14:20 Prix Isonomy (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 2)
14:50 Prix de Kildare (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Ligulate (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
15:20 Roderick Insurance Brokers Geelong Classic (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (AW) (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Marc Monaghan (9 - 2)
20:45 sunracing.co.uk Novice Stakes
1m 5y (Standard) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 0)
14:35 Willow Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good) 2yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Singing Sand (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
14:35 Tab Rewards Plate (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Beware (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 8)
15:50 Anz Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 5)
16:30 The Agency Real Estate Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+