Result
Sunday, 21 October, 2018
13:55
Kyoto (JPN)

Nadeshiko Sho (Allowance) (2yo) (Dirt)

7f (Standard) 2yo
Total prize money 19,000,000 JPY
1st 10,203,000 JPY 2nd 4,058,000 JPY 3rd 2,529,000 JPY 4th 1,500,000 JPY 5th 1,000,000 JPY
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 7
-
Masakazu Ikegami
Hiroshi Kitamura
Days L/R: 49
2nd (7)
Gorva (JPN)
Cypress Holdings LLC
4 l
2
8 - 9
-
Kunihiko Watanabe
Hideaki Miyuki
3rd (8)
Tagano Karura (JPN)
Ryoji Yagi
ns
2
8 - 9
-
Masaru Honda
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
4th (2)
Star Quartz (JPN)
Kagayaki Racing
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Ryo Terashima
Yasunari Iwata
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Smart Drake (CAN)
Toru Okawa
nk
2
8 - 9
-
Akira Murayama
Ryuji Wada
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Meiner Battuta (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
1¾ l
2
8 - 9
-
Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Keita Tosaki
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Fire Bowler (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
3½ l
2
8 - 9
-
Koshiro Take
Suguru Hamanaka
8th (5) Jockey's silk
A Shin No Hoshi (JPN)
Eishindo Co Ltd
3½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Yoshio Oki
Kohei Matsuyama
Days L/R: 49
9th (3)
Love Me Ricky (JPN)
Sachiaki Kobayashi
3½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Takahisa Tezuka
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 91

More results from Sunday, 21 October, 2018

Sunday, 21 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 2)
14:35 Prix du Ranelagh (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 10)
16:25 Prix de Saint-Cyr (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Expecting To Fly (USA)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Olivier Peslier (8 - 11)
16:25 Prix de Saint-Cyr (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
11th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 11)
16:55 Prix Casimir Delamarre - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masato Nishizono
Fuma Matsuwaka (9 - 0)
15:40 Kikuka Sho (Grade 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 7f (Firm) 3yo
Naas (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
14:05 Rathasker Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Naas (IRE)
Panstarr (GB)
Godolphin
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 9)
17:20 Rathasker Bungle Inthejungle EBF Bluebell Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 4f (Good To Yielding) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Tyler Conner (8 - 10)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Senonnes-Pouance (FR)
Duchess Of Berry (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
14:30 Prix du Verger (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Masakazu Ikegami
Kosei Miura (9 - 0)
13:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Kosei Miura (8 - 9)
14:50 Kaiji Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+