Result
Monday, 8 October, 2018
16:10
Kyoto (JPN)

Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)

7f (Standard) 3yo+
Total prize money 14,250,001 JPY
1st 7,500,001 JPY 2nd 3,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,899,999 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 750,001 JPY
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Yumeno Tobira (USA)
Koji Maeda
4
8 - 9
-
Shinsuke Hashiguchi
Joao Moreira
2nd (8)
Ashaka Lien (JPN)
Manabu Yoshitomi
5 l
4
9 - 0
-
Hiroyuki Oneda
Hideaki Miyuki
Days L/R: 659
3rd (7)
Shonan Anvil (JPN)
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
2½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Yoshitada Takahashi
Kenichi Ikezoe
Days L/R: 135
4th (12)
Kaminoko (USA)
Shigeo Kadono
nk
3
8 - 9
-
Hideyuki Mori
Toshiya Yamamoto
5th (9)
Kitano Nashira (JPN)
Naoto Kitajo
1¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Masanori Sakaguchi
Katsuma Sameshima
Days L/R: 135
6th (13)
Hiruno Cape Town (JPN)
Hiruno Co Ltd
1½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa
Days L/R: 21
7th (11)
Koei Yukichan (JPN)
M Ito
ns
3
8 - 5
-
Kenji Yamauchi
Yutaro Mori
8th (1)
Namura Spartacus (JPN)
Nobushige Namura
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
Hisashi Shimizu
Yoshihito Nagaoka
Days L/R: 176
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Keiji Yoshimura
Yasunari Iwata
Days L/R: 37
10th (2)
Omoi Saifu (JPN)
Y Odagiri
1¼ l
4
8 - 11
-
Kiyoshi Tani
Kenji Kawamata
11th (4)
Water Million (JPN)
Masato Yamaoka
nk
5
8 - 7
-
Hidetaka Tadokoro
Atsuya Nishimura
Days L/R: 29
12th (10)
Maravilla (JPN)
Shinichi Koga
hd
3
8 - 9
-
Akira Murayama
Ryuji Wada
13th (5)
Power H (JPN)
U Mano
7 l
3
8 - 9
-
Yuki Ohashi
Shigefumi Kumazawa

More results from Monday, 8 October, 2018

Monday, 8 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Eternally (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
13:34 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Desert Rendezvous (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Keiber J Coa (8 - 7)
16:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
City Of Love (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 11)
18:15 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I)
6f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Moving Forward (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 4)
20:15 32Red.com Handicap
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Masato Nishizono
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 9)
10:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 10)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Richard E Mandella
Assael Espinoza (8 - 0)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Bob Baffert
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 8)
16:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
10:40 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Loving Way (GB)
Godolphin
9th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
10:40 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Windsor (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
13:55 Prince Luitpold British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 31y (Soft) 2yo
Windsor (GB)
Glassy Waters (USA)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 7)
16:00 Ivor Laws Memorial Handicap
1m 31y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-85