Result
Sunday, 23 September, 2018
15:30
Wyong (AUS)

SE Rentals For Smeethy Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Evalina (AUS)
L Petagna
3
8 - 7
-
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 38
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
3
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs
3rd (1)
Coppergate (AUS)
W A & Mrs B A Harrison & S & Mrs H Cameron
1 l
4
9 - 7
-
Clare Cunningham
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 578
4th (9)
Bring Me Showers (AUS)
Proven Thoroughbreds, Canning Downs Stud Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
John P Thompson
Rachel King
Days L/R: 151
5th (8)
Ambleve (AUS)
R G Seldon, D R Seldon & Yarraman Park Stud
½ l
3
8 - 1
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 25
6th (7)
Trust The Fox (AUS)
B Livermore, Mrs M Campbell Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Damien Lane
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 143
7th (5)
Islamax (AUS)
T Mackay & Glenthorne Park
½ l
4
7 - 7
-
bl
Allan Kehoe
Alena Skerritt
8th (2)
Akeed (AUS)
K C C Racing
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Paul Perry
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 38
NR (4)
Jarhead (AUS)
Ascot Lodge Racing Syndicate
3
8 - 9
-
Gerald Ryan
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 23 September, 2018

Sunday, 23 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 10)
15:41 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Cologne (GER)
Spring Mist (GB)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 1)
15:20 Preis des Casino Baden-Baden (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Soft) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Shogo Yasuda
Keita Tosaki (9 - 0)
13:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
La Roche-Posay (FR)
Murasaki (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 2)
15:30 Prix des Benevoles (Conditions) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo Conditions
La Roche-Posay (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 0)
16:00 Prix du Casino De La-Roche-Posay (Conditions) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3-4yo Conditions
Nakayama (JPN)
Amber Mile (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tetsuya Kimura
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Takaki Iwato
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Apt (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takuya Ono (8 - 9)
13:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Masakazu Ikegami
Yusuke Fujioka (9 - 0)
15:10 Sotobo Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
18:40 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
14:55 Ja Tighe Plumbing & Wholesale Appliances Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Hiemal (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
14:55 Ja Tighe Plumbing & Wholesale Appliances Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn