Result
Friday, 12 October, 2018
14:40
York (GB)

Racebets Money Back 2nd 3rd 4th Handicap

7f 192y (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Total prize money: 30,000 GBP
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Just Hiss (GB)
The Sandmoor Partnership
5
8 - 7
86
cp
Tim Easterby
Rachel Richardson
Days L/R: 13
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
Waarif (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XLIX
1½ l
5
9 - 1
100
David O'Meara
Conor McGovern
Days L/R: 13
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Mikmak (GB)
K J Racing
1¼ l
5
8 - 8
87
cp
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 20
4th (9) Jockey's silk
UAE Prince (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
1 l
5
9 - 6
99
cp
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 13
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Get Knotted (IRE)
D Neale
hd
6
9 - 4
97
cp
Michael Dods
Callum Rodriguez
Days L/R: 20
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Gulf Of Poets (GB)
J Blackburn A Pollock A Turton
1¼ l
6
9 - 5
98
Michael Easterby
Nathan Evans
Days L/R: 20
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Breanski (GB)
Quantum
¾ l
4
8 - 9
88
Jedd O'Keeffe
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 34
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Alemaratalyoum (IRE)
Kenneth Macpherson
¾ l
4
8 - 12
91
Iain Jardine
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 13
9th (7) Jockey's silk
My Amigo (GB)
R W Fife
½ l
5
8 - 7
86
t
Marjorie Fife
Cam Hardie
Days L/R: 7
10th (13) Jockey's silk
Chatez (IRE)
Mrs Peter Andrews
½ l
7
9 - 5
98
Alan King
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 20
11th (15) Jockey's silk
Yuften (GB)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
1½ l
7
9 - 4
97
John Butler
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 13
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
5
9 - 5
98
Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 190
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Nicholas T (GB)
W M Johnstone & J S Goldie
2¾ l
6
8 - 9
88
Jim Goldie
Alistair Rawlinson
Days L/R: 14
14th (2) Jockey's silk
Barrington (IRE)
Frank McAleavy
hd
4
7 - 12
87
Michael Appleby
Theodore Ladd
Days L/R: 28
15th (16) Jockey's silk
Lualiwa (GB)
Mrs Rosie Richer
1½ l
4
9 - 0
93
Kevin Ryan
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 20
16th (12) Jockey's silk
Dommersen (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing X & Partner
19 l
5
8 - 12
91
Roger Fell
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 50

More results from Friday, 12 October, 2018

Friday, 12 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
8th Andre Fabre
Mlle Amelie Foulon (8 - 5)
14:40 Prix de la Salle du Sphinx (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR) 2nd Charlie Appleby
Tony Piccone (9 - 0)
15:40 Prix le Fabuleux (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:40 Prix le Fabuleux (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:00 Godolphin Stud And Stable Staff Awards Challenge Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 bet365 Fillies' Mile (Group 1)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 0)
16:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:20 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
16:14 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jake Noonan (8 - 10)
19:30 Peter & Lavella DaRose - AFC Maiden Plate (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 2)
19:45 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 2yo