Result
Wednesday, 10 October, 2018
16:30
Nottingham (GB)

Get Daily Tips At racinguk.com Handicap

1m 2f 50y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Total prize money 10,200 GBP
1st 5,822 GBP 2nd 1,733 GBP 3rd 866 GBP 4th 433 GBP 5th 300 GBP 6th 300 GBP 7th 300 GBP 8th 300 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Shabbah (IRE)
Michael Geoghegan
5
9 - 4
79
bl
Joseph Tuite
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 11
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Imaginative (IRE)
A D Spence
4½ l
3
9 - 0
79
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 128
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Lunar Jet (GB)
Ladas
1¼ l
4
9 - 8
83
John Mackie
Jimmy Quinn
Days L/R: 11
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Michele Strogoff (GB)
Stephen Louch
2½ l
5
9 - 8
83
Michael Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 7
5th (10) Jockey's silk
El Ghazwani (IRE)
Hamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer
2 l
3
9 - 4
83
Hugo Palmer
James Doyle
Days L/R: 35
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Stringybark Creek (GB)
Miss Sarah Hoyland
½ l
4
8 - 13
74
David Loughnane
Sam James
Days L/R: 10
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Doctor Cross (IRE)
Havelock Racing
1 l
4
9 - 2
77
Richard Fahey
David Nolan
Days L/R: 112
8th (16) Jockey's silk
Tiffin Top (GB)
A E Oppenheimer
nk
3
9 - 0
79
bl
John Gosden
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 13
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Artieshow (USA)
G Manfredini & J Allison
¾ l
3
9 - 6
85
bl
Marco Botti
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 124
10th (13) Jockey's silk
Radio Source (IRE)
Robert Ng
3½ l
3
8 - 1
80
Sir Michael Stoute
Tristan Price
Days L/R: 16
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Starcaster (GB)
Castle Down Racing
shd
3
8 - 13
78
Hughie Morrison
Charlie Bennett
Days L/R: 19
12th (14) Jockey's silk
All My Love (IRE)
David L Bayliss
2½ l
6
8 - 10
81
Pam Sly
William Cox
Days L/R: 117
13th (12) Jockey's silk
Tomahawk Kid (GB)
Phil Mousley
1¼ l
5
9 - 4
79
Ian Williams
George Downing
Days L/R: 39
14th (6) Jockey's silk
Makambe (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
½ l
3
9 - 0
79
Charles Hills
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 16
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Eskendash (USA)
Boyle Racing
5
9 - 6
81
Pam Sly
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Recordman (GB)
Godolphin
3
9 - 7
86
Saeed bin Suroor
Non-runner
Days L/R: 37

More results from Wednesday, 10 October, 2018

Wednesday, 10 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cork (IRE)
Godolphin
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 10)
15:05 Navigation Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 100y (Good) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Woven (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 6)
13:05 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Golden Valour (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
17:40 Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Auxerre (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
21:10 32Red.com Handicap
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Kempton (AW) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 12)
21:10 32Red.com Handicap
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Nottingham (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:00 EBF Stallions Oath Restricted Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Sire And Dam Restricted Race) (Div II)
1m 75y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
13:25 Tab Rewards Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Colombina (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
14:00 Anz Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Roosevelt (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
17:30 Everest Carnival Handicap (Handicap) (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+