Result
Thursday, 4 October, 2018
16:00
Lingfield (AW) (GB)

Injured Jockeys Fund EBF Novice Stakes

7f 1y (Standard) 2yo
Total prize money 5,800 GBP
1st 3,752 GBP 2nd 1,117 GBP 3rd 558 GBP 4th 279 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Attainment (GB)
Saeed Manana
2
9 - 2
-
James Tate
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 10
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Gaslight (GB)
Dr Catherine Wills
shd
2
8 - 11
-
t
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 36
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Voltaic (GB)
The Fairy Story Partnership
1½ l
2
9 - 2
81
Paul Cole
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 15
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
2
9 - 2
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Eden Gardens (IRE)
James Barnett & Maurice Manasseh
1½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Simon Crisford
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 12
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Global Army (GB)
Dr Johnny Hon & Kir (hk) Ltd
½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Ed Walker
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 24
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Molivaliente (USA)
Layezy Racing Owners Club
nk
2
9 - 2
-
John Best
Dayverson De Barros
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Casting (IRE)
Martin Hughes & Nick Robinson
4½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Richard Hannon
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 12
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Chancer (GB)
Denford Stud
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Usanecolt (IRE)
Homecroft Wealth Racing VIII
hd
2
8 - 10
-
Jamie Osborne
Adam McNamara
Days L/R: 9
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Rusper Dreams (IRE)
B Spiers, I Barratt & A Signy
½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Jamie Osborne
Dougie Costello
Days L/R: 12
12th (9) Jockey's silk
Maisie Moo (GB)
Simon Lockyer & Tim Clarke
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Shaun Keightley
Liam Jones

More results from Thursday, 4 October, 2018

Thursday, 4 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
15:41 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 6)
16:14 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Turf) (Turf)
1m 110y (Yielding) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Dubai Sunset (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
David Egan (9 - 0)
18:15 totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Standard) 2yo
Compiegne (FR)
Drummore (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
13:25 Prix d'Haramont (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Gosford (AUS)
Sonja (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
13:05 Aussie Night Markets 3yo Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (8 - 13)
14:55 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II)
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Penn National (USA)
Assemblyman (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Dana G Whitney (8 - 8)
18:05 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn