Result
Sunday, 2 September, 2018
15:20
Geelong (AUS)

Iga Liquor At Champions Grovedale East BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f 13y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 25,000 AUD
1st 13,750 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 2,000 AUD 4th 1,125 AUD 5th 750 AUD 6th 625 AUD 7th 625 AUD 8th 625 AUD 9th 625 AUD 10th 625 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Kartem Around Boy (AUS)
D K Webb & Mrs G A Webb J Cuthill
8
8 - 5
-
Gregory Webb
Georgina Cartwright
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
Tardis (AUS)
Emmanuel Bloodstock Pty Ltd
¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
Heath Conners
James Winks
Days L/R: 169
3rd (10)
Boltoutoftheblue (AUS)
Est M A Hortin
shd
4
9 - 6
-
Simone Ferchie
Brad Rawiller
4th (8)
Lady Magnus (AUS)
Mrs A M Arrowsmith, P G Arrowsmith & M A Arrowsmith
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
t
Chris Calthorpe
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 191
5th (5)
He's A Natural (AUS)
B Marsh
shd
6
9 - 6
-
Simone Ferchie
Jarrod Fry
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Eluded (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
nk
4
9 - 6
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 18
7th (4)
Pearl De Vere (AUS)
Golden Trumpet, Eno's Racing Et Al
shd
5
9 - 4
-
Mitchell Freedman
Clayton Douglas
8th (7)
Our Bazaar (IRE)
Oti Racing, E Galante Et Al
½ l
7
9 - 5
-
Rachael Frost
Stephanie Thornton
Days L/R: 1414
9th (2)
Kentucky Flyer (AUS)
P W Dick, Mrs K M Baker Et Al
shd
6
9 - 2
-
bl
Grahame Begg
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 590
10th (1) Jockey's silk
Canadienne (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
4
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 186
11th (6)
Beach Fighter (AUS)
Mrs D Hope
shd
7
8 - 4
-
t
Lee & Shannon Hope
Tahlia Hope
Days L/R: 558
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Booradley (AUS)
P B Devitt, C A Gordon Et Al
5
9 - 5
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Non-runner
NR (12)
Presumptuous (AUS)
L S Childs
6
9 - 11
-
bl
Leigh Childs
Damien Thornton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 521

More results from Sunday, 2 September, 2018

Sunday, 2 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Baden-Baden (GER) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
16:55 146th Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Baden-Baden (GER)
Spring Mist (GB)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Adrie de Vries (9 - 2)
17:35 Berenberg Cup (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Brighton (GB)
Shellbrook (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Jason Watson (8 - 10)
15:30 Chandlers BMW & Mini 68 Plate Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 210y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Brighton (GB)
Island Jungle (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
David Egan (9 - 2)
15:30 Chandlers BMW & Mini 68 Plate Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 210y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Royal Insider (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Brice Blanc (8 - 8)
18:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Grisaille (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
12:30 IGA Liquor At Ryans Torquay Sv 3yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 123y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Petite (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
14:50 Iga Liquor At Champions Grovedale Central Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 123y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Geelong (AUS)
Barbeque (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
16:30 Iga Liquor At St Leonards BM78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 4y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
17:00 Iga Liquor BM70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 123y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:20 Prix de Fontenoy (Maiden) (Unraced) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Southern Rock (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 2)
14:20 Prix de Fontenoy (Maiden) (Unraced) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Loving Way (GB)
Godolphin
7th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Masakazu Ikegami
Mirco Demuro (8 - 7)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Kenichi Fujioka
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 11)
12:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Inao Okada
Kyosuke Kokubun (8 - 9)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 12)
13:36 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
14:09 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn