Result
Friday, 31 August, 2018
15:55
Wyong (AUS)

Winning Commercial Mona Lisa Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 122,500 AUD
1st 70,000 AUD 2nd 23,500 AUD 3rd 11,125 AUD 4th 5,625 AUD 5th 2,875 AUD 6th 1,875 AUD 7th 1,875 AUD 8th 1,875 AUD 9th 1,875 AUD 10th 1,875 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 97
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Shumookh (AUS)
Emirates Park
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 167
3rd (7)
Irithea (AUS)
S G Darby, M V Head Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 11
-
cp
Bjorn Baker
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 20
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Princess Posh (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Australian Bloodstock No 2 Et Al
1 l
5
8 - 11
-
Kris Lees
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 69
5th (8)
Reiby Rampart (AUS)
S P Kelly & Mrs C Kelly
½ l
6
8 - 9
-
t
Jason Attard
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 69
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Vienna Romance (AUS)
Werrett Bloodstock Pty Limited
shd
5
8 - 9
-
Gerald Ryan
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 34
7th (10)
Smart Amelia (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C R Ahrens Et Al
shd
5
8 - 9
-
t
Bjorn Baker
Josh Adams
Days L/R: 13
8th (5)
Milseain (NZ)
Sona Bloodstock & R L & S M Pitstock
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
Kris Lees
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 13
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Marabel (AUS)
Ms W M Roche & Dr J B Crowley
shd
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Wendy Roche
Nicolas Barzalona
Days L/R: 111
10th (3)
Cambage (AUS)
S I Singleton
6¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Scott Singleton
Rachel King
Days L/R: 510
11th (1) Jockey's silk
Upscale (AUS)
Cressfield
½ l
6
8 - 11
-
bl
Kris Lees
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 6
NR (3)
Another Dollar (NZ)
C J Waller, F W Cook Et Al
4
8 - 9
-
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Non-runner
Days L/R: 97
NR (16)
Il Mio Destino (AUS)
A Lapenna, Ms R Munankarmi Et Al
8
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Kim Waugh
Andrew Gibbons
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13
NR (8)
Antelope (AUS)
Vinery Stud Syndicate, Kia-Ora Stud Syndicate Et Al
4
8 - 9
-
Gerald Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 177
NR (2)
Tears In Heaven (AUS)
G M Maher & Mrs M P Maher
8
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Tracey Bartley
Grant Buckley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 37
NR (15)
I Am Coldplay (NZ)
G J Chittick & G D Wallace
6
9 - 5
-
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13

More results from Friday, 31 August, 2018

Friday, 31 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
17:50 Kildare Brewing Company @Lock13 Brewpub Maiden
7f (Good To Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Velsen (GB)
Godolphin
6th John M Oxx
N G McCullagh (9 - 5)
19:20 Curragh Home Of Champions Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Thirsk (GB)
Big Tour (IRE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 3)
16:45 Theakston Pale Ale Handicap
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Parting Clouds (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Rossa Ryan (9 - 0)
18:35 Sun Racing Handicap
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Wyong (AUS)
Enfilade (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
13:25 Biochem Water Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
16:35 Carlton Draught Wyong Gold Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Nai'a (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
17:15 Hunter Petroleum Products Da Vinci - Benchmark 66 Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo