Result
Friday, 28 September, 2018
16:10
Newmarket (GB)

Derrinstown British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)

7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 10,000 GBP
1st 6,469 GBP 2nd 1,925 GBP 3rd 962 GBP 4th 481 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Skardu (GB)
Abdulla Al Khalifa
2
9 - 0
-
William Haggas
Martin Harley
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
2
9 - 0
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
3rd (13) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
2
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 19
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Karnavaal (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 20
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Ouzo (GB)
Michael Kerr-Dineen & Martin Hughes
9 l
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 7
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Motawaj (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
1¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
Roger Varian
David Egan
7th (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Shining Armor (GB)
Gerry McGladery
1 l
2
9 - 0
-
John Ryan
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 18
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Dark Glory (IRE)
Biddestone Racing III
ns
2
9 - 0
-
Brian Meehan
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 23
10th (15) Jockey's silk
Valence (GB)
MHS Racing
ns
2
9 - 0
-
Ed Dunlop
Ben Curtis
11th (3) Jockey's silk
Lynchpin (IRE)
W Prosser
1½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Noel Garbutt
Days L/R: 21
12th (4) Jockey's silk
Tone The Barone (GB)
B Piper And Partner
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
t
Stuart Williams
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 25
13th (2) Jockey's silk
The Gill Brothers (GB)
The Gill Brothers
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
t
Stuart Williams
Louis Steward
14th (1) Jockey's silk
No Trouble (IRE)
Happy Valley Racing & Breeding Limited
19 l
2
9 - 0
-
Jeremy Noseda
Silvestre de Sousa
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Tempus (GB)
K Abdullah
2
9 - 0
-
Roger Charlton
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 28 September, 2018

Friday, 28 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Keepshercool (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 9)
15:09 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Mdn
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Velsen (GB)
Godolphin
11th John M Oxx
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 3)
20:30 Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship 2018 Handicap (Div I)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 45-65
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
22:15 Mypunter.com Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Laugh Aloud (GB)
Godolphin
4th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:50 Muhaarar British EBF Rosemary Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Penn National (USA)
Fend (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Dana G Whitney (8 - 7)
18:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Penn National (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Julio A Hernandez (8 - 7)
18:54 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 0)
14:40 Prix Flying Dutchman (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+ Conditions
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Franz Schubert (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th Andre Fabre
Alexis Pouchin (8 - 0)
14:40 Prix Flying Dutchman (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+ Conditions
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Tyler Conner (8 - 10)
15:59 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn