Result
Wednesday, 29 August, 2018
17:50
Presque Isle Downs (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)

1m 70y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 27,000 USD
1st 16,200 USD 2nd 5,400 USD 3rd 2,700 USD 4th 1,350 USD 5th 675 USD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Irony Of Reality (USA)
The Elkstone Group LLC
3
8 - 5
-
Ron G Potts
Huber Villa-Gomez
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Make Merry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2¼ l
3
8 - 5
-
Eoin Harty
Ronald Dale Allen Jr
Days L/R: 25
3rd (4)
Renewable (USA)
Waterville Lake Stable
4¼ l
3
8 - 5
-
Christophe Clement
Antonio A Gallardo
Days L/R: 28
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Rain On The Dune (GB)
Glenangus Farm LLC
1¼ l
4
8 - 12
-
H Graham Motion
Pablo Morales
Days L/R: 443
5th (3)
Hay Iris (USA)
Stephen E Morrone & TMB Racing
½ l
3
8 - 5
-
bl
Todd M Beattie
Addiel J Ayala
NR (1)
Pleasant Truth (USA)
Ernest Chloe Investments LLC & Joshua Langley
4
8 - 12
-
bl
Joshua Langley
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 29 August, 2018

Wednesday, 29 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
13:25 Everest Carnival Maiden Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
14:00 TAB Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
16:20 ATC Hong Kong Tour Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Catterick (GB)
Perisher (GB)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
David Allan (9 - 7)
15:30 Book Now For 22nd September Handicap
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Falathaat (USA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
17:55 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 8)
18:55 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
7f (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
20:25 32Red Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Flat Stayers Series Qualifier)
1m 7f 218y (Standard To Slow) 3yo rated 0-85
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
15:20 Polytrack Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Sergeant (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
16:30 MRC Young Members Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+