Result
Sunday, 26 August, 2018
10:50
Kokura (JPN)

Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)

1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,550,000 JPY
1st 5,000,000 JPY 2nd 1,999,999 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 750,001 JPY 5th 499,999 JPY
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12) Jockey's silk
Irish Beat (JPN)
Masamichi Hayashi
3
8 - 7
-
Takashi Saito
Suguru Hamanaka
Days L/R: 127
2nd (13)
Coconuts Slew (JPN)
Masatake Iida
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Shinsuke Hashiguchi
Kohei Matsuyama
3rd (7)
Vip Felix (JPN)
Kunihide Suzuki
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Takeshi Matsushita
Ken Tanaka
Days L/R: 29
4th (1)
Gold In Lei (JPN)
Yoshihisa Soejima
4 l
3
8 - 7
-
Tomohiko Hatsuki
Takashi Fujikake
5th (17) Jockey's silk
Red Rafaga (JPN)
Tokyo Horse Racing Co Ltd
1¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
Kazuya Nakatake
Kenji Kawamata
Days L/R: 92
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Unchain (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
ns
3
8 - 11
-
Hidetaka Otonashi
Isao Yamaguchi
Days L/R: 42
7th (15) Jockey's silk
Win Fortis (JPN)
Win Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Tadashi Kayo
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 57
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Darjeeling Cooler (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Sei Ishizaka
Ryuji Wada
Days L/R: 70
9th (4)
Lively Gold (JPN)
Tetsuo Kato
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Teruhiko Chida
Ryota Sameshima
Days L/R: 22
10th (14)
Questa Volta (JPN)
Masanobu Habata
1½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Kazuya Nakatake
Shinichiro Akiyama
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Golden Touch (JPN)
Godolphin
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Manabu Sakai
Days L/R: 22
12th (2) Jockey's silk
Adele (JPN)
North Hills Co Ltd
1½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Ippo Sameshima
Yuji Nakai
Days L/R: 63
13th (6) Jockey's silk
Meisho Kosoku (JPN)
Yoshio Matsumoto
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Sachio Yukubo
Ryo Takakura
14th (5)
Joyance (JPN)
Eiko Tadokoro
4 l
3
8 - 7
-
Kazuhide Sasada
Yoshitsugu Okada
15th (18)
Ichi The Tiara (JPN)
Koichiro Narasaki
¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
Toshiyuki Hattori
Futoshi Komaki
16th (3)
Island Queen (JPN)
Toyohiko Oshima
30.00
3
8 - 3
-
Masayuki Nishimura
Yutaro Mori
Days L/R: 29
17th (16) Jockey's silk
Cavaillon (JPN)
G1 Racing Co Ltd
30.00
3
8 - 9
-
Naohiro Yoshida
Kiwamu Ogino
NR (9)
Hagino Grande (JPN)
Yoshie Hinokuma
3
8 - 5
-
Kunihide Matsuda
Atsuya Nishimura
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 26 August, 2018

Sunday, 26 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 7)
15:09 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:45 Prix de Meautry Barriere (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:15 Prix Quincey Barriere (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Deauville (FR)
Salsabeel (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
16:15 Prix Quincey Barriere (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 8)
16:55 Lucien Barriere Grand Prix de Deauville (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charles Hills
(9 - 3)
16:10 Weatherbys Racing Bank Supreme Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Rush Of Joy (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Takashi Saito
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
King's Speech (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Kenji Nonaka
Kiwamu Ogino (8 - 9)
12:40 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Telling Blow (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Keizo Ito
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Masakazu Ikegami
Takuya Ono (8 - 7)
11:40 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Zelter (GER)
Godolphin
2nd Yukihiro Kato
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
12:20 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kenichi Fujioka
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
12:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yasutoshi Ikee
Ryoya Kozaki (8 - 11)
12:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Katsuichi Nishiura
Yusaku Kokubun (8 - 11)
15:35 Keeneland Cup (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
15:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Yarmouth (GB) 4th Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (10 - 0)
14:50 Peter Claringbold 65th Birthday Handicap
1m 2f 23y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100