Result
Friday, 14 September, 2018
15:00
Doncaster (GB)

William Hill Mallard Handicap

1m 6f 115y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Total prize money: 40,000 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Just In Time (GB)
HP Racing Just In Time
4
9 - 1
94
Alan King
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 20
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Austrian School (IRE)
Dr J Walker
hd
3
8 - 11
100
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 10
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Theglasgowwarrior (GB)
Mrs Lucille Bone
shd
4
8 - 9
88
Jim Goldie
Alistair Rawlinson
Days L/R: 14
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Titus (GB)
Steve Ryan & The Bramblers
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
103
Declan Carroll
Ger O'Neill
Days L/R: 21
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Speedo Boy (FR)
Paul Williams
nk
4
9 - 5
98
Ian Williams
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 23
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Cliffs Of Dover (GB)
Mr And Mrs J D Cotton
1 l
5
7 - 13
88
Paul Nicholls
Megan Nicholls
Days L/R: 28
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Nakeeta (GB)
Alex & Janet Card And Atb Ltd
2½ l
7
9 - 7
106
h,t
Iain Jardine
Callum Rodriguez
Days L/R: 20
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
4
9 - 13
106
cp
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 27
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Time To Study (FR)
Abdulla Al Mansoori
1½ l
4
9 - 10
103
Mark Johnston
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 20
10th (12) Jockey's silk
On To Victory (GB)
HP Racing On To Victory
1¼ l
4
9 - 10
103
h
Eve Johnson Houghton
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 41
11th (14) Jockey's silk
Reverend Jacobs (GB)
Bernard Kantor
hd
4
8 - 13
92
William Haggas
James Doyle
Days L/R: 37
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Ben Vrackie (GB)
HRH Princess Haya Of Jordan
6 l
3
9 - 1
104
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 20
13th (13) Jockey's silk
Higher Power (GB)
Mrs Martin Armstrong
3½ l
6
10 - 0
107
James Fanshawe
George Wood
Days L/R: 76
14th (5) Jockey's silk
Island Brave (IRE)
Donald M Kerr
7 l
4
9 - 3
96
Heather Main
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 28

More results from Friday, 14 September, 2018

Friday, 14 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 2)
13:50 Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
7f 6y (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
16:40 Gary Reid Memorial British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Sire And Dam-Restricted Race)
7f 6y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Chester (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 0)
14:00 Total Fitness / Supporting British Stallions EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f 127y (Soft) 2yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
14:40 Prix Turenne (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:40 Prix Turenne (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Listowel (IRE)
Godolphin
8th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
15:15 Bank Of Ireland Maiden
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
15:20 Hungerford Hill Wines NJC 3yo Spring Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
15:20 Hungerford Hill Wines NJC 3yo Spring Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:55 Yarraman Park Tibbie Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
17:10 Australian Bloodstock Cameron Handicap (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
17:10 Australian Bloodstock Cameron Handicap (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 2)
15:25 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
1m (Good) 2yo