Result
Sunday, 5 August, 2018
15:15
Deauville (FR)

Larc Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 380,000 EUR
1st 217,132 EUR 2nd 86,868 EUR 3rd 43,434 EUR 4th 21,698 EUR 5th 10,868 EUR
Runners: 20

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13) Jockey's silk
Polydream (IRE)
Wertheimer & Frere
3
8 - 10
-
F Head
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 64
2nd (20) Jockey's silk
James Garfield (IRE)
W J and T C O Gredley
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
George Scott
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 46
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
The Tin Man (GB)
Fred Archer Racing - Ormonde
2½ l
6
9 - 4
-
James Fanshawe
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 43
4th (17) Jockey's silk
Librisa Breeze (GB)
Tony Bloom
1¼ l
6
9 - 4
-
Dean Ivory
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 43
5th (11) Jockey's silk
City Light (FR)
Ecurie Jean-Louis Bouchard
½ l
4
9 - 4
-
S Wattel
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 43
6th (19) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 5
7th (18) Jockey's silk
Efaadah (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
hd
3
8 - 10
-
F Head
Aurelien Lemaitre
Days L/R: 36
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Brando (GB)
Mrs Angie Bailey
¾ l
6
9 - 4
-
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 22
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Actress (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
1 l
3
8 - 10
-
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 44
10th (15) Jockey's silk
Unfortunately (IRE)
Cheveley Park Stud
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
cp
K R Burke
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 44
11th (14) Jockey's silk
Larchmont Lad (IRE)
Cheveley Park Stud
shd
4
9 - 4
-
bl
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 15
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Schang (GER)
Stall Biancolino
shd
5
9 - 4
-
P Vovcenko
Jaromir Safar
Days L/R: 36
13th (7) Jockey's silk
Coeur De Beaute (FR)
Teruya Yoshida
nk
3
8 - 10
-
M Delcher Sanchez
Gregory Benoist
Days L/R: 44
14th (12) Jockey's silk
Fleet Review (USA)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
hd
3
9 - 0
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 22
15th (4) Jockey's silk
Inns Of Court (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2 l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 21
16th (8) Jockey's silk
Sands Of Mali (FR)
The Cool Silk Partnership
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
Richard Fahey
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 22
17th (9) Jockey's silk
Intelligence Cross (USA)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
2½ l
4
9 - 4
-
A P O'Brien
P B Beggy
Days L/R: 22
18th (16) Jockey's silk
Wootton (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
H-A Pantall
William Buick
Days L/R: 47
19th (5) Jockey's silk
Bacchus (GB)
G P M Morland,D J Erwin,John G S Woodman
1¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
Brian Meehan
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 15
20th (6) Jockey's silk
Time's Arrow (IRE)
Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
5½ l
4
9 - 4
-
P Sogorb
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 21

More results from Sunday, 5 August, 2018

Sunday, 5 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takayuki Yasuda
Jun Takada (9 - 6)
11:30 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 66y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Joyful (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Keiji Yoshimura
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
16:15 Chikushi Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yukihiro Kato
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
14:35 Tsubame Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN) 11th Mitsugu Kon
Keisuke Dazai (8 - 11)
15:45 Leopard Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo
Sapporo (JPN)
Amazing Light (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Joao Moreira (8 - 7)
11:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Musette (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Takashi Kubota
Taichi Nishimura (8 - 3)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Ice Cold (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Takahisa Tezuka
Masaki Katsuura (8 - 9)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Firm) 3yo+