Result
Saturday, 21 July, 2018
18:40
Curragh (IRE)

Hanlon Concrete Maiden

1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 15,255 EUR
1st 8,316 EUR 2nd 2,579 EUR 3rd 1,229 EUR 4th 553 EUR 5th 216 EUR
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Falcon Eight (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Farm
3
9 - 5
-
D K Weld
Declan McDonogh
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Persian Lion (IRE)
Anamoine Limited
2¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
Mrs John Harrington
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 34
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
She Got Fast (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
2¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
M D O'Callaghan
Leigh Roche
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Winner Takes Itall (FR)
John P McManus
hd
3
9 - 5
-
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 22
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Theotonius (IRE)
Godolphin
5½ l
3
9 - 5
-
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 298
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Spanish Verse (IRE)
Mrs F Hughes & Mrs S Shiels
7½ l
5
9 - 11
-
h
Denis W Cullen
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 30
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Frankincense (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
4½ l
3
9 - 5
-
t
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 70
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Lady Yasmin (IRE)
W J Hynes
4½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Noel Lawlor
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 27
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Descendant (GB)
Mrs Marie Joan McEvoy
6 l
3
8 - 5
62
t
Miss Katy Brown
Gearoid Brouder
Days L/R: 9

More results from Saturday, 21 July, 2018

Saturday, 21 July 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Vivalda (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Kunihide Matsuda
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
10:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Encryption (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Teruhiko Chida
Yusaku Kokubun (8 - 7)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Charreada (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Kiwamu Ogino (8 - 9)
15:00 Nagakute Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Ambassadorial (USA)
Godolphin
7th M Halford
James Doyle (9 - 11)
15:10 Extra.ie Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Mary Tudor (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
17:30 Darley Irish Oaks (Group 1) (Fillies)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Delaware Park (USA)
She's Funny (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Brian Pedroza (8 - 7)
15:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
5f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Mdn
Dieppe (FR)
Expecting To Fly (USA)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
17:30 Prix Isidore Bloch (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Dieppe (FR)
Suhayl Moon (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
20:40 Prix Etienne Rimbert (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Chatuchak (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
13:40 Flemington Event Staff Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Kennedy (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 11)
14:55 TAB/ATA Trainers' Trust Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jordan Childs (9 - 1)
16:15 K.A. Morrison Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Koichi Tsunoda
Yuji Nakai (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
18:30 Smarkets British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 212y (Good) 2yo Nov
Haydock (GB)
Salsabeel (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
19:00 Smarkets Conditions Stakes
6f 212y (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
12:34 Sublime Point Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Tiki Bar (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 7)
13:09 Bulli Tops Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Pacific Crest (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
13:44 JRO Services/Jeff Magri 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Aramayo (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:39 Stanwell Tops Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Lingfield (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 2)
20:15 Club188 Exclusive Offers EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Newbury (GB)
Emotionless (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
13:50 bet365 Stakes (Listed Race) (Registered As The Steventon Stakes)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Emirates Flyer (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 6)
13:50 bet365 Stakes (Listed Race) (Registered As The Steventon Stakes)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Top Score (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 0)
17:20 Grundon Recycling Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Newmarket (July) (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
16:35 Smarkets Novice Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Nov
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Big Tour (IRE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(10 - 0)
17:10 Aspall Cyder Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Asoof (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (9 - 2)
17:40 Abbey Labels Ltd Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
11:40 Rosebud Prelude (Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
13:25 TAB Rewards Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Wander (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
14:00 #theraces Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 6)
15:55 Brother Dan's 80th Birthday Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
16:35 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+