Result
Friday, 22 June, 2018
18:55
Newmarket (July) (GB)

Fly London Southend Airport To Lyon Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)

6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Total prize money 8,000 GBP
1st 5,175 GBP 2nd 1,540 GBP 3rd 770 GBP 4th 385 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Alnasherat (GB)
Mohamed Obaida
nk
2
9 - 2
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 24
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Beleaguerment (IRE)
Saif Ali
2 l
2
9 - 2
-
David Lanigan
Stevie Donohoe
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Hieronymus (GB)
Mrs Pao, Stafford & Tucker
½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Seamus Durack
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 20
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Journey Of Life (GB)
Godolphin
nk
2
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Purgatory (GB)
Des Thurlby
4½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Chris Wall
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 24
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Chakrii (IRE)
Brendan Boyle
2¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Henry Spiller
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 11
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Greybychoice (IRE)
A A Goodman
1¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Nick Littmoden
George Wood
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Lynchpin (IRE)
W Prosser
2
9 - 2
-
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 22 June, 2018

Friday, 22 June 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:30 Albany Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:05 King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:40 Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Aim Of Artemis (IRE)
Godolphin
7th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:20 Coronation Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Fillies)
7f 213y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
NR M Halford
NON-RUNNER (8 - 13)
17:00 Sandringham Stakes (Handicap) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Poetic Charm (GB)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
17:00 Sandringham Stakes (Handicap) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Dathanna (IRE)
Godolphin
16th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
17:00 Sandringham Stakes (Handicap) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
17:35 Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 2)
17:35 Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
11:50 bet365 Geelong 2yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 28y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Sergeant (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
13:00 Lara Community Bank Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 28y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
La Teste De Buch (FR)
Lunar Maria (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 0)
16:30 Prix de l'Hippodrome de Royan la Palmyre (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 8)
20:35 Fly London Southend Airport To Dubrovnik British EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Nov
Redcar (GB)
Ice Pyramid (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
14:20 Best Flat Races Live On Racing UK "Confined" Novice Stakes (Run No More Than Four Times)
1m 2f 1y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Nov
Wetherby (GB)
Spring Waterfall (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Graham Lee (8 - 13)
19:15 Yorkshire Payments Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-80