Result
Wednesday, 20 June, 2018
19:50
Ripon (GB)

Always Value With blacktype.bet Fillies' Handicap

1m 1f 170y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Total prize money 10,000 GBP
1st 5,693 GBP 2nd 1,270 GBP 3rd 1,270 GBP 4th 423 GBP 5th 300 GBP 6th 300 GBP 7th 300 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Asoof (GB)
Godolphin
3
9 - 0
80
Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 20
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Fabulous Red (GB)
The Hon R J Arculli
1 l
3
8 - 13
79
Ed Dunlop
Paddy Mathers
Days L/R: 8
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Isabella (IRE)
Sir Robert Ogden
¾ l
4
10 - 4
86
h
David O'Meara
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 18
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Copper Baked (FR)
Nick Bradley Racing 5 & E Burke
dh
4
9 - 8
82
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
Days L/R: 15
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Prying Pandora (FR)
Middleham Park Racing X
¾ l
5
9 - 1
69
Richard Fahey
Jack Garritty
Days L/R: 11
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Fashion Theory (GB)
Habton Farms
hd
4
9 - 6
74
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 19
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Amazing Michele (FR)
Nick Bradley Racing 40 & Partner
5 l
3
8 - 7
73
Richard Fahey
Barry McHugh
Days L/R: 50

More results from Wednesday, 20 June, 2018

Wednesday, 20 June 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Promising Run (USA)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 3)
15:40 Duke Of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
15:40 Duke Of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:20 Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Saltonstall (GB)
Godolphin
18th M Halford
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:00 Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
17:35 Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
HH Sheikha Al Jalila Racing
9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
17:35 Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Arabian Coast (IRE)
Godolphin
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
17:35 Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Haikili (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
13:25 Spring On Sale Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 2)
15:45 Bowermans Office Furniture Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 198y (Heavy) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Inquiry (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
16:20 TAB Rewards Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Siam (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
16:20 TAB Rewards Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Brave Hero (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Cox (8 - 5)
18:40 totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Belle Boyd (GB)
Godolphin
2nd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
19:40 totepool Queen Charlotte Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Dubai One (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (8 - 11)
20:40 Bet In Play At totesport.com Handicap
6f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Echuca (AUS)
Leatherhead (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
13:00 Quest Echuca 2yo Handicap (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Zucchini (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
13:25 Prix Casterari (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Voladora (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mlle Amelie Foulon (8 - 6)
13:25 Prix Casterari (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Star Of Valour (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:05 Prix Soleil (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn