Result
Sunday, 6 May, 2018
15:40
Tokyo (JPN)

NHK Mile Cup (Grade 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 3yo
Total prize money 204,960,000 JPY
1st 108,822,001 JPY 2nd 43,092,000 JPY 3rd 26,546,000 JPY 4th 16,000,000 JPY 5th 10,500,000 JPY
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Keiai Nautique (JPN)
Kazuhiro Kameda
3
9 - 0
-
Osamu Hirata
Yusuke Fujioka
Days L/R: 29
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Gibeon (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirco Demuro
Days L/R: 43
3rd (17) Jockey's silk
Red Veyron (JPN)
Tokyo Horse Racing Co Ltd
hd
3
9 - 0
-
Sei Ishizaka
Yasunari Iwata
Days L/R: 22
4th (16)
Mr Melody (USA)
Green Fields Co. Ltd
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Hideaki Fujiwara
Yuichi Fukunaga
Days L/R: 50
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Primo Scene (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 9
-
Tetsuya Kimura
Keita Tosaki
Days L/R: 28
6th (10)
Pax Americana (JPN)
Sanshisuimei Co Ltd
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuga Kawada
Days L/R: 22
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Danon Smash (JPN)
Danox Co Ltd
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura
Days L/R: 22
8th (1)
Katsuji (JPN)
Kanayama Holdings Co Ltd
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Kaneo Ikezoe
Kohei Matsuyama
Days L/R: 29
9th (14)
Delta Barows (USA)
Hirotsugu Inokuma
ns
3
9 - 0
-
Noriyuki Hori
Shu Ishibashi
Days L/R: 29
10th (15)
Kemono (JPN)
Kanayama Holdings Co Ltd
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Hisashi Shimizu
Suguru Hamanaka
Days L/R: 29
11th (6)
Ryono Tesoro (USA)
Ryotokuji Kenji Holdings Co Ltd
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Ryo Takei
Hayato Yoshida
Days L/R: 29
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 22
13th (4) Jockey's silk
Frontier (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 50
14th (3) Jockey's silk
Tetradrachm (JPN)
Katsumi Yoshida
nk
3
8 - 9
-
Kazuo Konishi
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 83
15th (2) Jockey's silk
Fast Approach (JPN)
Hidetoshi Yamamoto
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Masayoshi Ebina
Days L/R: 29
16th (13) Jockey's silk
Lucas (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
3 l
3
9 - 0
-
Noriyuki Hori
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 49
17th (12) Jockey's silk
Encore Plus (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Yasuo Tomomichi
Kota Fujioka
Days L/R: 28
18th (18) Jockey's silk
Rock This Town (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
30.00
3
8 - 9
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Kenichi Ikezoe
Days L/R: 50

More results from Sunday, 6 May, 2018

Sunday, 6 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
M Halford
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 0)
15:05 LMFM Fillies Maiden
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Dynamis (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Katsuichi Nishiura
Yusaku Kokubun (8 - 9)
13:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Katsuichi Nishiura
Yusaku Kokubun (9 - 2)
15:30 Kurama Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+ Conditions
Le Pin au Haras (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (8 - 1)
15:00 Prix du Haras de Bonneval (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Lucie Manette (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:00 Prix des Lilas (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 0)
13:50 Qatar Racing Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
13:50 Qatar Racing Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Wolf Country (GB)
Godolphin
15th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 10)
13:50 Qatar Racing Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:20 Charm Spirit Dahlia Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:35 Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Soliloquy (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Fly The Nest (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:10 Havana Gold Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Expressiy (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:45 Tweenhills Pretty Polly Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Espadrille (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:45 Tweenhills Pretty Polly Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Bow Street (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
17:20 Qipco Supporting British Racing Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-95
Niigata (JPN)
Heyday (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Kazuya Nakatake
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn