Result
Saturday, 14 April, 2018
15:25
Caulfield (AUS)

Selangor Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 120,000 AUD
1st 66,000 AUD 2nd 21,600 AUD 3rd 10,800 AUD 4th 6,000 AUD 5th 3,600 AUD 6th 2,400 AUD 7th 2,400 AUD 8th 2,400 AUD 9th 2,400 AUD 10th 2,400 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Magnapal (AUS)
W A Gee & Mrs P Gee
8
8 - 8
-
bl
Daniel Bowman
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 42
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Berisha (AUS)
P S Sly, W J & Mrs I C Gibbins Et Al
½ l
6
9 - 5
-
bl
John D Sadler
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 14
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Spectroscope (USA)
Godolphin
1 l
5
8 - 12
-
bl
James Cummings
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 14
4th (3)
Golden Mane (AUS)
G Y D Wong, M P Sissian Et Al
3¼ l
7
8 - 2
-
v
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 14
5th (7)
Montoya's Secret (AUS)
T A Corstens, J Sawford Et Al
hd
4
8 - 9
-
t,cp
Leon & Troy Corstens
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 14
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Grey Lion (IRE)
Oti Racing, Aquis Farm Et Al
1 l
6
9 - 1
-
t
Matt Cumani
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 140
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Velox (GB)
D A Hayes, C B & Mrs J M McKenna Et Al
¾ l
8
8 - 8
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 910
8th (8)
Doogans Rise (AUS)
P J Beaton
hd
7
8 - 7
-
bl
Steve Cunningham
Nikita Beriman
Days L/R: 57
9th (2)
Glorious Sinndar (FR)
G Johns, T Johns Et Al
3¼ l
7
8 - 7
-
Darren Weir
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 1613
10th (1)
Darabad (FR)
R Montague, Mrs S Montague Et Al
1¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
Robbie Laing
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 147
NR (1)
Prima (NZ)
R M Tunnicliffe, K D Tunnicliffe & M A Brady
6
8 - 3
-
Lee & Shannon Hope
Chris Caserta
Non-runner
Days L/R: 56
NR (8)
Unrealistic (AUS)
G Withers, G R Brindley Et Al
5
8 - 0
-
bl
Geoff Withers
Tahlia Hope
Non-runner
Days L/R: 48

More results from Saturday, 14 April, 2018

Saturday, 14 April 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Exulting (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 9)
16:44 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Noumea (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Ben E Thompson (8 - 10)
14:05 Ladbrokes Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Petite (AUS)
Godolphin
16th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 7)
14:45 Ladbrokes Galilee Series Final (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Catesby (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
16:05 Walk For Phil Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Regimen (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Ethan Brown (8 - 4)
16:05 Walk For Phil Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Fukushima (JPN)
Promenade (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Tetsuya Kimura
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 0)
14:05 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Turquoise (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Heyday (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Kazuya Nakatake
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Typhoon (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Yoshito Yahagi
Yusaku Kokubun (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 1st
trophy
Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
15:30 Arlington Cup (Grade 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Leopardstown (IRE)
Valkenburg (GB)
Godolphin
5th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 5)
13:40 Leopardstown 'Summer Bundle' Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 8)
15:15 Foxrock Cup Handicap
7f (Heavy) 4yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Silent Attack (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
William Cox (9 - 3)
15:35 Jackie Williams 60th Birthday Celebrations Handicap
7f 1y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
16:50 Enhanced Place Odds At 188Bet Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Empire State (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takayuki Kato (9 - 0)
16:25 Tonegawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Laussel (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 0)
16:09 Central Charlestown Leagues Club Class 2 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Seine Net (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
16:09 Central Charlestown Leagues Club Class 2 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Rheingau (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
11:25 China Horse Club Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
12:05 The Agency South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
13:50 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
13:50 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
16:25 Coolmore Legacy Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Ghisoni (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
17:05 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
17:05 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Godolphin
16th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
17:05 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Ocean Of Love (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 6)
20:30 FCL Global Forwarding Making Logistics Personal Handicap
1m 5f 219y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-95