Result
Saturday, 7 April, 2018
13:35
Bendigo (AUS)

Jayco VOBIS Gold Rush (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 250,000 AUD
1st 137,500 AUD 2nd 45,000 AUD 3rd 22,500 AUD 4th 12,500 AUD 5th 7,500 AUD 6th 5,000 AUD 7th 5,000 AUD 8th 5,000 AUD 9th 5,000 AUD 10th 5,000 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Thrillster (AUS)
T A Corstens, J G Breen Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Leon & Troy Corstens
Noel Callow
2nd (9)
Really Swish (AUS)
J Batchelor, Mrs N T Batchelor Et Al
ns
2
9 - 2
-
cp
Leon & Troy Corstens
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 147
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Dalswinton (AUS)
P B Devitt, C A Gordon Et Al
1¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Patrick Moloney
4th (8)
Divine Mr Tycoon (AUS)
A K O'Shea, P Chegwyn Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
Brendan McCarthy
Ethan Brown
5th (15)
More Bricks (AUS)
W I B Racing, Wysir Racing Et Al
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
6th (14)
Akka's Meteor (AUS)
Akka's Squad, M Cumming Et Al
hd
2
9 - 2
-
Robbie Griffiths
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 35
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Hiemal (AUS)
Godolphin
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 24
8th (5)
Naduri (AUS)
P G Moody
1 l
2
8 - 11
-
David Brideoake
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 21
9th (3)
Sticks (AUS)
D A Hayes, T Pender Et Al
1 l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jordan Childs
10th (11)
Skob Boom (AUS)
J L Travaglia, A McGuinness Et Al
hd
2
9 - 2
-
Henry Dwyer
Luke Currie
11th (1) Jockey's silk
Sizzleme (AUS)
F Clark, P M Collins Et Al
1 l
2
8 - 11
-
Cindy Alderson
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 112
12th (4)
Mongelica (AUS)
G A Hunter, Ms M Johnston & G F Chard
shd
2
8 - 11
-
George Osborne
Nikita Beriman
13th (6)
Heavenly Bridges (AUS)
Miss K M Sadler, Mrs W L Daniels Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Henry Dwyer
Damien Thornton
14th (12)
Voodoo Queen (AUS)
Ms H E Thomas, G C Thomas Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 11
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
15th (13)
Fearless Fish (AUS)
Dr C P Duddy & R A Osborne
20 l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Russell Osborne
Chris Caserta
NR (10)
Harlin Express (AUS)
Karreman Racing Pty Ltd
2
8 - 11
-
cp
George Osborne
Non-runner
NR (6)
Vunivalu (AUS)
Miss S R Price
2
9 - 2
-
Mick Price
Dale Smith
Non-runner
NR (8) Jockey's silk
River Star (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
2
8 - 11
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Daniel Moor
Non-runner
NR (18)
Star Fall (AUS)
B Sokolski, 21st Century Racing Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Ciaron Maher
Jamie Mott
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 7 April, 2018

Saturday, 7 April 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Sara Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 2)
15:38 Gazelle Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 11)
17:55 Wood Memorial (Grade 2) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
13:00 Jarrod Larkin Concreting 3yo BM70 Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Bendigo (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Godolphin
12th Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil (9 - 0)
16:10 Bet365 Golden Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Barbeque (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (8 - 11)
16:50 Mitchelton Winery Bendigo Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Bendigo (AUS)
Catesby (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Ethan Brown (8 - 11)
16:50 Mitchelton Winery Bendigo Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Communal (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
Luca Panici (8 - 6)
16:57 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Princess Kate (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mitsugu Kon
Norihiro Yokoyama (8 - 7)
12:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3-4yo
Keeneland (USA)
Prolific (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Michael Stidham
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 6)
14:50 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo
Keeneland (USA)
Westwood (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 6)
16:00 Commonwealth Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Ellenroh (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
15:34 Wilsons Creek Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Dathanna (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:50 Betfred "Treble Odds On Lucky 15's" Fillies' Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
12:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3-4yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Stunts (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
11:30 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
12:10 China Horse Club Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 7)
12:45 The Man Shake P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
12:45 The Man Shake P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Banish (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
12:45 The Man Shake P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
13:55 Schweppes Chairman's Quality (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Encryption (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
14:30 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
17th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
15:10 Harrolds Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 2)
16:30 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Harmattan (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 5)
17:10 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Werribee (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jarrod Fry (9 - 0)
14:26 Werribee Racing Club Function Centre 2yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 126y (Good) 2yo Mdn