Result
Wednesday, 18 April, 2018
15:35
Newmarket (GB)

Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)

7f (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 60,000 GBP
1st 34,026 GBP 2nd 12,900 GBP 3rd 6,456 GBP 4th 3,216 GBP 5th 1,614 GBP 6th 810 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Soliloquy (GB)
Godolphin
3
9 - 0
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 221
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Altyn Orda (IRE)
Nurlan Bizakov
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
105
Roger Varian
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 187
3rd (10) Jockey's silk
Eirene (GB)
M J Yarrow
nk
3
9 - 0
100
Dean Ivory
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 200
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Billesdon Brook (GB)
Pall Mall Partners & Partners
3½ l
3
9 - 0
99
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 216
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Juliet Foxtrot (GB)
K Abdullah
3 l
3
9 - 0
95
Charles Hills
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 206
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Nyaleti (IRE)
3 Batterhams and A Reay
¾ l
3
9 - 0
105
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 19
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Threading (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
shd
3
9 - 0
108
Mark Johnston
James Doyle
Days L/R: 200
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Ertiyad (GB)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
2¼ l
3
9 - 0
96
William Haggas
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 235
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Dramatically (USA)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
3¼ l
3
9 - 0
95
t
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 178
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Zain Hana (GB)
Asaad Al Banwan
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Jeremy Noseda
J F Egan
Days L/R: 234
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Nawassi (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
6 l
3
9 - 0
-
John Gosden
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 165
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Hikmaa (IRE)
Sheikh Hamed Dalmook Al Maktoum
3
9 - 0
101
Ed Vaughan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 172

More results from Wednesday, 18 April, 2018

Wednesday, 18 April 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kempton (AW) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
19:15 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
13:25 All Too Hard Vinery Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Deft (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:00 #theraces Plate (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
14:35 Exosphere Standing At Darley Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Kensington (AUS)
Schubert (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 10)
16:20 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Vigilance (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 2)
16:20 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Folk Tale (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:25 bet365 European Free Handicap (Listed Race)
7f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Strings Of Life (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:10 bet365 EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Asoof (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (9 - 0)
17:20 bet365 British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
17:55 bet365 Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Newmarket (GB)
Bow Street (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:55 bet365 Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Newmarket (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Cox (8 - 7)
17:55 bet365 Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo rated 0-95