Result
Wednesday, 21 March, 2018
16:15
Gosford (AUS)

Syngenta Velista Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

5f (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 39,200 AUD
1st 21,970 AUD 2nd 7,920 AUD 3rd 3,960 AUD 4th 1,870 AUD 5th 980 AUD 6th 500 AUD 7th 500 AUD 8th 500 AUD 9th 500 AUD 10th 500 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Prince Mayted (AUS)
T Connors, B P Farrell Et Al
6
8 - 0
-
v
Colt Prosser
Mikayla Weir
Days L/R: 14
2nd (5)
Red Chandelier (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, P C Racing Investments Et Al
nk
5
8 - 5
-
Anthony & Edward Cummings
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 683
3rd (2)
Leogang (AUS)
Mrs J A Law, Mrs D L Evans Et Al
shd
3
8 - 5
-
Damien Lane
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 181
4th (4)
Rebel Miss (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith, D J Fairfull Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 3
-
Matthew A Smith
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Marble (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 126
6th (1)
I'm Imogen (AUS)
Dr R J Slack-Smith & Mrs J L Slack-Smith
1½ l
4
7 - 5
-
t
Brett Thompson
Alena Skerritt
Days L/R: 14
7th (3)
Rose Of Man (AUS)
J J Starr
1¾ l
6
9 - 5
-
Terry Robinson
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 40
8th (8)
Allez Chival (AUS)
G J Wray, V Donvenekham Et Al
9½ l
7
9 - 0
-
t
Lauri Wray
Koby Jennings
Days L/R: 224
NR (9)
I Am Special (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, N D Loader Et Al
4
8 - 5
-
Brad Widdup
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (2)
Shudabeen (AUS)
M J O'Donnell, Mrs T A Quinn Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Tim Martin
Adam Hyeronimus
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
NR (11)
Eminent Duke (AUS)
Ms J L Bowen, R M Bowen & Mrs L R Bowen
6
8 - 7
-
bl
Jan Bowen
Jeff Penza
Non-runner
Days L/R: 224
NR (10)
Arizona Wildcat (AUS)
L Hilton, G Hilton Et Al
4
8 - 3
-
bl
Luke Hilton
Jenny Duggan
Non-runner
NR (14)
Salerno (AUS)
P M Perry, M J Lowry Et Al
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Paul Perry
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 137
NR (13)
Trust Me (AUS)
B Vieira, Mrs S G Vieira Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Brett Partelle
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 126

More results from Wednesday, 21 March, 2018

Wednesday, 21 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
13:20 Happy Days @ Turfcare Aus Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
13:20 Happy Days @ Turfcare Aus Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Drochaid (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
16:50 Bayer Interface Stressguard Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 6)
17:25 Floratine Fights On Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Warburton (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
18:45 Better Odds With Matchbook Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Le Croise-Laroche (FR)
Brawler (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:40 Prix www.croise-laroche.fr (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Viking Raid (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
15:25 Ladbrokes Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Toga Picta (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 6)
19:00 Mypunter.com Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+