Result
Wednesday, 28 February, 2018
15:10
Rosehill (AUS)

TAB Handicap (3yo) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 39,200 AUD
1st 21,970 AUD 2nd 7,920 AUD 3rd 3,960 AUD 4th 1,870 AUD 5th 980 AUD 6th 500 AUD 7th 500 AUD 8th 500 AUD 9th 500 AUD 10th 500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Renewal (AUS)
G G Briscoe, T R & Mrs F M Lobb Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brenton Avdulla
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Absolute (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 15
3rd (6)
Decroux (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, I Kolega Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Augustus (AUS)
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Racing Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 158
5th (3)
Fame Shines (AUS)
Golden East Horse
shd
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Scott Singleton
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 41
6th (9)
Al Mah Haha (AUS)
J P Drake, D G Morgan Et Al
hd
3
9 - 0
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 26
7th (7)
Our Mantra (AUS)
P D L Horwitz, Mrs H F Horwitz Et Al
1½ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 130
8th (10)
Dunatun (AUS)
R A Caporn, J D Bentley Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 2
-
Garry White
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 15
9th (5)
Cavellton (AUS)
C Hadjiparaskevas, Mrs F Hadjiparaskevas Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Lee Curtis
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 15
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Canadienne (AUS)
Godolphin
2¼ l
3
8 - 5
-
cp
James Cummings
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 174
11th (11)
Tiara Star (AUS)
Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd, S R Stahl Et Al
6 l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Gregory Hickman
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 12
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Aonair (AUS)
T W Jarvis
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 119
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Kaonic (NZ)
N Morgan & D H T Devine
3
9 - 6
-
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 25

More results from Wednesday, 28 February, 2018

Wednesday, 28 February 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
13:25 Casino Prince@Vinery Handicap (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Cristobal (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
14:00 Tab.com.au Handicap (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 5)
17:05 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+