Result
Friday, 19 January, 2018
20:45
Canterbury Park (AUS)

TAB Rewards Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
1st 21,970 AUD 2nd 7,920 AUD 3rd 3,960 AUD 4th 1,870 AUD 5th 980 AUD 6th 500 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Geneteau (AUS)
C Tognolini, P M Chilton Et Al
4
8 - 3
-
Bjorn Baker
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 20
2nd (5)
Alart (AUS)
P M Farrell
½ l
5
9 - 7
-
Pat Farrell
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 198
3rd (1)
Pandeia (AUS)
Mrs M A Balding, R S Balding Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 5
-
t
Gregory Hickman
Rachel King
Days L/R: 198
4th (6)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 13
5th (2)
Luiza (AUS)
Nick Vass Bloodstock Synd, Mrs A M Vass Et Al
4¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 195
6th (4)
Phoenix Claws (AUS)
Hermitage Syndicate
7¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
David Pfieffer
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 475
NR (6)
Bella Vella (AUS)
Ms M C Connah & Ms P O Connah
3
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Matthew Vella
Adam Hyeronimus
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR (4)
Daytime Dancer (AUS)
G R Walker
5
9 - 1
-
Andrew Macdonald
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 320
NR (9)
Star Aspiration (AUS)
Apollo Thoroughbred Club
4
8 - 0
-
Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
James Innes Jnr
Non-runner
NR (2)
Bite The Media (AUS)
D S Wagstaff & Tamaqi Park
7
8 - 5
-
e/s
Dale Wagstaff
Grant Buckley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 169

More results from Friday, 19 January, 2018

Friday, 19 January 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Marmaris (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 2)
18:15 Australian Turf Club Handicap (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Pickelhaube (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
19:15 #theraces Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Inquiry (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
19:45 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Stellar Moon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
17:28 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Native Appeal (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Tom Marquand (9 - 9)
15:40 32Red.com Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo