Result
Saturday, 4 November, 2017
16:00
Newmarket (GB)

Imp Graphics Handicap

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-85
1st 5,175 GBP 2nd 1,540 GBP 3rd 770 GBP 4th 385 GBP
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Yellowhammer (GB)
Lady Rothschild
3
9 - 3
82
Roger Charlton
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 17
2nd (3)
Give It Some Teddy (GB)
Lee Bond
¾ l
3
8 - 7
72
Tim Easterby
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 15
3rd (8)
London (FR)
Trevor Johnson
ns
4
9 - 3
87
h
Phil McEntee
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 18
4th (7)
Highland Colori (IRE)
Evan M Sutherland
hd
9
9 - 6
84
bl
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 22
5th (5)
Multicultural (IRE)
Saeed Manana
1¼ l
3
7 - 13
78
v
James Tate
Paul Hainey
Days L/R: 24
6th (6)
Able Jack (GB)
Happy Valley Racing & Breeding Limited
1¼ l
4
9 - 1
79
v
Stuart Williams
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 427
7th (11)
Right Action (GB)
Middleham Park Racing LVII & Partner
hd
3
8 - 11
76
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 67
8th (20)
Medburn Dream (GB)
Eddie Evans
¾ l
4
9 - 5
83
Peter Hedger
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 20
9th (12)
Working Class (GB)
M Venus & W Prosser
¾ l
3
8 - 8
73
Peter Chapple-Hyam
Jack Mitchell
Days L/R: 26
10th (14)
Welliesinthewater (IRE)
Shawthing Racing Partnership
¾ l
7
9 - 6
84
v
Derek Shaw
Patrick Mathers
Days L/R: 98
11th (10)
Musical Comedy (GB)
Ms Denise Tibbett
nk
6
8 - 9
73
Mike Murphy
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 79
12th (17)
Scottish Glen (GB)
The Foxford House Partnership
¾ l
11
8 - 13
83
Patrick Chamings
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 29
13th (13)
Lady Freyja (GB)
Jon A Thompson
nk
3
8 - 1
80
John Ryan
Jack Osborn
Days L/R: 10
14th (1)
Firmdecisions (IRE)
White Bear Racing
ns
7
9 - 1
85
Dean Ivory
Jack Duern
Days L/R: 35
15th (15)
Case Key (GB)
Terry Pryke
2¾ l
4
7 - 11
75
cp
Michael Appleby
Gabriele Malune
Days L/R: 16
16th (19)
Dalton (GB)
David W Armstrong
2¼ l
3
8 - 11
76
David O'Meara
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 8
17th (18)
Robin Weathers (USA)
St Albans Bloodstock Limited
hd
3
8 - 7
78
William Haggas
Georgia Cox
Days L/R: 7
NR (4)
Top Mission (GB)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 5
84
h
Saeed bin Suroor
Non-runner
Days L/R: 156
NR (16)
Parnassian (IRE)
Parnassian Partnership
3
9 - 5
84
Amanda Perrett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
NR (2)
Pastime (GB)
Countrywide Classics Limited
3
9 - 8
87
Gay Kelleway
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7

More results from Saturday, 4 November, 2017

Saturday, 4 November 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Spieth (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 9)
15:24 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Old Dubai (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 10)
16:00 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Moiety (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Eoin Harty
Alonso Quinonez (8 - 9)
19:25 Chilukki Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Del Mar (USA)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 8)
11:20 Qatar Juvenile Turf Sprint Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
14:00 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Del Mar (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:19 Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Del Mar (USA)
Lordship Stud
14th Hugo Palmer
Mike E Smith (9 - 0)
15:19 Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:37 Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
11:45 The Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
11:45 The Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:40 Lexus Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
14:25 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Olivier Peslier (9 - 0)
14:25 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
16th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
14:25 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
15:50 AAMI Victoria Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo
Lyon-La Soie (FR)
Lindberg (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 11)
17:30 Prix de Cuisery (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Viscoride)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Lyon-La Soie (FR)
Pop Song (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 11)
18:00 Prix Haras du Ma (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Viscoride)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Sekiyama (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
13:04 Hunter Jaguar Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Thrilled (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
13:44 McKanna Fabrications Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Birdsong (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
14:29 Huxley Hill Group Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Tiny Taj (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
15:09 Steel City FP Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Kind Act (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 7)
13:10 32Red.com Nursery Handicap
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB)
Hadith (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
14:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 1)
14:55 Weatherbys General Stud Book Online James Seymour Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Bravo Zolo (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
15:30 Price Bailey Ben Marshall Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Stunts (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jay Ford (8 - 11)
12:05 Lack Group - West Tradies Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Hemsted (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (8 - 5)
12:05 Lack Group - West Tradies Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Beacon (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 3)
12:40 CFMEU Mining Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 5)
12:40 CFMEU Mining Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Ozark (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jay Ford (8 - 13)
13:20 Amwu Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Handfast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jay Ford (9 - 1)
16:55 Bradford Soundscreen Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 2)
16:55 Bradford Soundscreen Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+