Result
Wednesday, 25 October, 2017
15:30
Newmarket (GB)

AR Legal Fillies' Handicap

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100
1st 12,938 GBP 2nd 3,850 GBP 3rd 1,924 GBP 4th 962 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Dynamic (GB)
Michael & Mrs Michelle Morris
3
8 - 6
80
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 35
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Al Nafoorah (GB)
Mohammed Jaber
nk
3
8 - 8
82
Ed Dunlop
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 35
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Alexandrakollontai (IRE)
Chris Spark & William Orr
½ l
7
7 - 13
76
bl
Alistair Whillans
Rowan Scott
Days L/R: 15
4th (10) Jockey's silk
Assanilka (FR)
The Three Musketeers
2 l
3
8 - 3
77
cp
Harry Dunlop
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 22
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Hidden Steps (GB)
Kingsclere Racing Club
1 l
3
9 - 0
88
h
Andrew Balding
David Probert (6)
Days L/R: 9
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Song Maker (GB)
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
87
bl
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 18
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Bint Dandy (IRE)
M M Foulger
1¼ l
6
8 - 5
82
cp
Chris Dwyer
Lewis Edmunds
Days L/R: 29
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Tai Hang Dragon (IRE)
Rockcliffe Stud
ns
3
9 - 1
89
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 94
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Aimez La Vie (IRE)
Mr & Mrs N Wrigley
3½ l
3
8 - 11
85
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 24
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Clearly (GB)
Godolphin
3¼ l
3
8 - 8
82
bl
John Gosden
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 18
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Lady Freyja (GB)
Jon A Thompson
4½ l
3
8 - 10
84
John Ryan
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 126
NR (6)
Somethingthrilling (GB)
Trebles Holford Thoroughbreds
5
9 - 5
90
t
David Elsworth
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Hells Babe (GB)
Mrs Lucinda White
4
9 - 10
95
Michael Appleby
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18

More results from Wednesday, 25 October, 2017

Wednesday, 25 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Ladies Day (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
15:40 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Allowance
Belmont Park (USA)
Felini (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 10)
16:46 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Geelong (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
15:20 Roderick Insurance Brokers 3yo Geelong Classic (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Geelong (AUS)
Animalia (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 11)
15:20 Roderick Insurance Brokers 3yo Geelong Classic (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Geelong (AUS)
Ghisoni (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 9)
16:40 Rosemont Stud Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:55 32Red.com Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
14:55 32Red.com Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (GB)
Bow Street (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:05 British EBF Racing UK Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Sire/Dam-Restricted Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (GB)
Brundtland (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:40 Discover Newmarket Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:50 Prix Antivari (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Popular (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
14:35 Casino Prince@Vinery Plate (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Marble (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
15:50 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+