Result
Thursday, 21 September, 2017
14:55
Hawkesbury (AUS)

The Bachmayer Orthodontic Clinic Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo+
1st 16,630 AUD 2nd 5,790 AUD 3rd 2,920 AUD 4th 1,380 AUD 5th 680 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD 8th 400 AUD 9th 400 AUD 10th 400 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Latin Boy (AUS)
Mrs S M Brown
5
9 - 5
-
Richard Freedman
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 28
2nd (6)
Connoisseur (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 124
3rd (3)
Treviso (AUS)
Corumbene Stud Pty Ltd Syndicate
½ l
4
8 - 13
-
Allan Denham
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 216
4th (1)
All Stand (AUS)
P F Cruickshank, J Hasson & J Nikolovski
1¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
Todd Howlett
Blake Shinn
5th (7)
Tickling (AUS)
Mrs C D Flower & Mrs K M Waugh
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Kim Waugh
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 14
6th (2)
Back To My Bay (AUS)
J L Maher & Mrs S A Maher
5½ l
6
8 - 7
-
Matthew A Smith
Jay Ford
7th (4)
Knotted (AUS)
Grandview Lodge Pty Ltd & G Anastopoulos
1 l
5
9 - 4
-
bl
Garry Neale
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 246
NR (3)
Bend It Like Benny (AUS)
E Hirsch & Mrs M Hirsch
5
8 - 11
-
Damien Lane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 320

More results from Thursday, 21 September, 2017

Thursday, 21 September 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Argemone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
13:40 Griffin Air Conditioning Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Leogang (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Harry Coffey (8 - 11)
15:00 For Sale 13 Knights Crt Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Polytrack)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Lucie Manette (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:05 Prix Tenebreuse (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Rueing (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
17:05 Prix Coronation (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Yarmouth (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 11)
16:10 "Get On" With Dan Hague Handicap
1m 6f 17y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Yarmouth (GB)
Big Tour (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 4)
17:50 Bombardier Beer Handicap
7f 3y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90