Result
Friday, 13 October, 2017
14:25
Newmarket (GB)

Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)

7f (Good) 2yo
1st 34,026 GBP 2nd 12,900 GBP 3rd 6,456 GBP 4th 3,216 GBP 5th 1,614 GBP 6th 810 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Altyn Orda (IRE)
Nurlan Bizakov
2
9 - 0
-
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 13
2nd (2)
Gavota (GB)
K Abdullah
nk
2
9 - 0
102
Roger Charlton
James Doyle
Days L/R: 14
3rd (3)
I Can Fly (GB)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
1 l
2
9 - 0
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 14
4th (1)
Butterscotch (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
1¼ l
2
9 - 0
98
t
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 14
5th (6)
Hikmaa (IRE)
Sheikh Hamed Dalmook Al Maktoum
2½ l
2
9 - 0
101
Ed Vaughan
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 14
6th (8)
Expressiy (FR)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
h
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 8
7th (11)
Herecomesthesun (IRE)
Carmel Stud
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Archie Watson
Edward Greatrex
Days L/R: 36
8th (14)
Elizabeth Bennet (IRE)
Mr & Mrs T O'Donohoe
1¾ l
2
9 - 0
93
Charles Hills
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 14
9th (7)
Anna Nerium (GB)
Exors Of The Late R J McCreery
1¾ l
2
9 - 3
100
Richard Hannon
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 36
10th (13)
Special Purpose (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
ns
2
9 - 0
99
William Haggas
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 36
11th (12)
Blanchefleur (IRE)
Pineapple Stud
hd
2
9 - 0
79
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 36
12th (10)
Dark Rose Angel (IRE)
Hussain Alabbas Lootah
½ l
2
9 - 0
104
Simon Crisford
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 29
13th (4)
Jousi (GB)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
1 l
2
9 - 0
85
Hugo Palmer
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 35
14th (5)
One Minute (IRE)
Abdulla Al Mansoori
1 l
2
9 - 0
96
William Haggas
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 36

More results from Friday, 13 October, 2017

Friday, 13 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Tonkinese (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th M Halford
Wayne Lordan (9 - 10)
19:00 Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Package Handicap
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
17:30 Buffalo Trace Franklin County Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Murasaki (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:45 32Redsport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Elude (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Thomas Albertrani
Edgar S Prado (8 - 9)
14:10 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Mightily (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
13:40 Prix Motrico (Conditions) (3yo) (Round) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Rueing (USA)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
15:10 Prix de Saint-Cyr (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Straight) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
13:50 Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3)
5f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Lordship Stud
PU Charles Hills
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:00 Godolphin Stud And Stable Staff Awards Challenge Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 bet365 Fillies' Mile (Group 1)
1m (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:10 bet365 Old Rowley Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 7)
16:10 bet365 Old Rowley Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Winter Lightning (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
16:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Saeed bin Suroor
David Egan (8 - 12)
15:55 Unibet Handicap
1m 5f 188y (Good) 3yo