Result
Saturday, 26 August, 2017
17:05
Goodwood (GB)

Golf Academy At Goodwood Handicap

1m 3f 218y (Good) 3yo rated 0-80
1st 6,469 GBP 2nd 1,925 GBP 3rd 962 GBP 4th 481 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Just In Time (GB)
HP Racing Just In Time
3
8 - 3
60
Alan King
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 18
2nd (7)
Al Zaman (IRE)
Abdulla Al Mansoori
nk
3
9 - 7
78
t,cp
Simon Crisford
Timmy Murphy
Days L/R: 20
3rd (2)
Koeman (GB)
Taplin & Bunney Partnership
1¼ l
3
9 - 10
81
Mick Channon
J F Egan
Days L/R: 31
4th (4)
Road To Dubai (IRE)
Mohammed Al Nabouda
3½ l
3
9 - 7
78
George Scott
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 16
5th (5)
White Desert (IRE)
Lordship Stud
nk
3
9 - 6
77
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 44
6th (8)
Chaparrachik (IRE)
John Connolly & Odile Griffith
1 l
3
8 - 11
68
h
Amanda Perrett
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 11
7th (6)
Mancini (GB)
Laurence Bellman
2¼ l
3
9 - 2
73
Jonathan Portman
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 36
8th (3)
Star Maker (GB)
J C Smith
1 l
3
8 - 10
77
Sylvester Kirk
Mitch Godwin
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 26 August, 2017

Saturday, 26 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chester (GB)
Key Bid (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 4)
16:45 A Guaranteed Winner The White Horse Handicap
1m 5f 84y (Good) 3yo rated 0-85
Goodwood (GB)
Peace Trail (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
14:10 Grosvenor Sport Prestige Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
7f (Good) 2yo
Goodwood (GB)
Richard Pankhurst (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th John Gosden
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 4)
15:20 Grosvenor Sport Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
15:55 Goodwood Revival March Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 4)
16:30 Whiteley Clinic Handicap
1m 1f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 10)
13:00 Dr Sheahan Plate (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 13)
15:25 Essendon Nissan McKenzie Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Ben E Thompson (8 - 5)
16:45 Ladbrokes Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Argemone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
14:49 Minco Tech Australia Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Animalia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
16:09 Elk Designs Class 2 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
George Downing (9 - 1)
16:25 Play costabingo.com On Your Mobile Hopeful Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Chatuchak (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 8)
12:45 Pro IT Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 5)
13:20 ASX Thomson Reuters Charity Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Animalia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 6)
15:05 Monaco Cup - Ming Dynasty Quality Handicap (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 2)
15:05 Monaco Cup - Ming Dynasty Quality Handicap (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
15:45 TPG Telecom San Domenico Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
17:05 FIIG Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 11)
18:20 Woodford Reserve Ballston Spa Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Windsor (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy (8 - 8)
18:40 Bet & Watch At sunbets.co.uk Winter Hill Stakes (Group 3)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:25 Betfred Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 5f 188y (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 4)
14:25 Betfred Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 5f 188y (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
York (GB)
Natural Scenery (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Edward Greatrex (9 - 1)
15:35 Betfred Ebor Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 5f 188y (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Winning Story (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 10)
15:35 Betfred Ebor Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 5f 188y (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
16:10 Julia Graves Roses Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good) 2yo