Result
Sunday, 6 August, 2017
15:55
Galway (IRE)

Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Ahonoora' Handicap

7f (Soft To Heavy) 3yo+
1st 59,000 EUR 2nd 19,000 EUR 3rd 9,000 EUR 4th 4,000 EUR 5th 2,000 EUR 6th 1,000 EUR
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14)
Dream Walker (FR)
Keith Brown
8
9 - 3
90
t
Brian Ellison
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 5
2nd (4)
Baraweez (IRE)
A Barnes
½ l
7
9 - 7
94
Brian Ellison
W J Lee
Days L/R: 5
3rd (6)
Be Kool (IRE)
Miss Jessica J Bell
¾ l
4
8 - 7
85
v
Brian Ellison
Ben Robinson
Days L/R: 3
4th (13)
Canary Row (IRE)
Richard Barnes
hd
7
8 - 3
90
v
P J Prendergast
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 62
5th (15)
Riven Light (IRE)
Mrs S Ricci
hd
5
9 - 12
99
W P Mullins
Declan McDonogh (7)
Days L/R: 5
6th (7)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
4
9 - 0
87
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 15
7th (16)
Truffles (IRE)
John Lavery
6 l
4
8 - 10
83
Ms Sheila Lavery
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 35
8th (9)
Penwortham (IRE)
Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd
ns
4
9 - 1
88
h
Richard Fahey
Michael Hussey
Days L/R: 38
9th (3)
Katiymann (IRE)
Miss Emma L Owen
¾ l
5
9 - 1
88
t
M Halford
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 36
10th (12)
Not A Bad Oul Day (IRE)
D A Lynch
1¼ l
5
9 - 0
87
John James Feane
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 42
11th (1)
Tithonus (IRE)
T & M Racing Partnership
nk
6
9 - 3
96
bl,t
Denis Gerard Hogan
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 22
12th (10)
Ma Fee Heela (FR)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
4¾ l
3
7 - 11
90
cp
M D O'Callaghan
Sean Davis
Days L/R: 22
13th (2)
Geological (IRE)
Grougha Stables Limited
4¼ l
5
9 - 1
98
Damian Joseph English
Donagh O'Connor
Days L/R: 5
14th (11)
Reckless Endeavour (IRE)
Vincent Gaul
1¾ l
4
9 - 8
95
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 70
15th (8)
Secret Wizard (IRE)
John Lavery
8½ l
4
9 - 3
90
Ms Sheila Lavery
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 5
16th (5)
Stipulate (GB)
A Barnes & P Sutherland
nk
8
9 - 2
89
Brian Ellison
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 5
NR (12)
Sevenleft (IRE)
John Lavery
4
9 - 9
96
t
Ms Sheila Lavery
Gary Carroll
Non-runner
Days L/R: 52
NR (16)
Branch Line (IRE)
Mrs M C Slattery
3
8 - 11
95
Andrew Slattery
Killian Leonard
Non-runner
Days L/R: 33
NR (6)
Have A Nice Day (GB)
T L Dempsey
7
9 - 4
91
v
John James Feane
Pat Smullen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22

More results from Sunday, 6 August, 2017

Sunday, 6 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Rosa Imperial (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:45 LARC Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
16:23 Haras Firmamento Prix de Pomone (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Parabellum (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
17:01 Haras de la Pomme Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Del Mar (USA)
Time To Play (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Martin Garcia (8 - 8)
15:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Dusseldorf (GER)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:55 159th Henkel-Preis der Diana - German Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 3f (Soft) 3yo
Saratoga (USA)
Mockery (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
16:05 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Ladies Day (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 5)
17:47 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Tasteful (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Javier Castellano (8 - 8)
17:47 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+