Result
Sunday, 2 July, 2017
14:15
Curragh (IRE)

RTE Radio One Handicap

7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 60-90
1st 12,320 EUR 2nd 3,820 EUR 3rd 1,820 EUR 4th 820 EUR 5th 320 EUR
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Silverkode (IRE)
T Egan
3
9 - 0
84
Joseph G Murphy
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 22
2nd (12)
Severus (GER)
W P Flynn
nk
7
8 - 7
83
Des Donovan
Nathan Crosse
Days L/R: 15
3rd (4)
Plough Boy (IRE)
Mrs J P Duffy
hd
6
8 - 7
79
Garvan Donnelly
Donagh O'Connor
Days L/R: 16
4th (14)
Elusive Time (IRE)
Elusive Time Syndicate
½ l
9
8 - 12
80
cp
Takashi Kodama
Ross Coakley
Days L/R: 49
5th (5)
Daisy Domergue (GB)
Ms Aileen Lynam
1¾ l
4
8 - 6
68
Sarah Lynam
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 40
6th (2)
Captain Power (IRE)
Mrs S Power Partnership
hd
5
9 - 3
85
h
Edward Lynam
Robbie Downey
Days L/R: 12
7th (3)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
1 l
4
10 - 0
90
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 82
8th (1)
Haqeeba (IRE)
P C J Dalby & R D Schuster
1¼ l
4
7 - 8
66
Liam Lennon
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 29
9th (13)
The Mcgregornator (IRE)
Adrian Paul Keatley & Mrs S Shiels
ns
3
7 - 13
83
cp
Adrian Paul Keatley
Danny Sheehy (6)
Days L/R: 4
10th (15)
Truffles (IRE)
John Lavery
2¼ l
4
9 - 9
85
Ms Sheila Lavery
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 1
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Northern Surprise (IRE)
Mrs Claire Doyle
shd
6
8 - 13
75
Timothy Doyle
W J Lee
Days L/R: 7
12th (11)
Vanderbilt (IRE)
Michael Moloney
2¾ l
3
8 - 7
77
Denis Gerard Hogan
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 212
NR (6)
Imagine If (IRE)
Vincent Gaul
3
9 - 5
89
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24
NR (8)
I Will Excel (IRE)
Ms Orlagh Reynolds
5
8 - 1
70
cp
John James Feane
Sean Davis
Non-runner
Days L/R: 4
NR (7)
Mr Ormsby (IRE)
Spyglass Syndicate
4
8 - 9
71
t
Ms Sheila Lavery
Leigh Roche
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16

More results from Sunday, 2 July, 2017

Sunday, 2 July 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Curragh (IRE)
Mr Moonlight Magic (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 8)
15:15 Finlay Volvo International Stakes (Group 3)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Round Two (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (10 - 0)
17:25 Troytown Grey Abbey Equine Hospital Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Brookline (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Luis Garcia (8 - 6)
17:50 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:55 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Group 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Strathspey (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:35 Prix de Malleret (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Sale (AUS)
Editors (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
12:30 Happy 50th Birthday Brad Evans 2yo Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 9y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Windsor (GB)
Valcartier (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 7)
14:40 Masonic Charitable Foundation Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo rated 0-90
Windsor (GB)
Mark Of Excellence (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 5)
15:10 Berks, Bucks & Oxon Royal Arch Freemasons' Maiden Stakes
1m 31y (Good) 3-5yo Mdn