Result
Saturday, 22 July, 2017
14:55
Ripon (GB)

Mick Gibbons Memorial EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)

5f (Soft) 2yo
1st 5,175 GBP 2nd 1,540 GBP 3rd 770 GBP 4th 385 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Bow Belles (GB)
The Hecklers
2
8 - 11
-
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 93
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Arizona Mist (IRE)
Ali Saeed
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Simon Crisford
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 14
3rd (11)
Alaskan Beauty (IRE)
Ryedale Partners No1
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Tim Easterby
Jason Hart
Days L/R: 15
4th (12)
Lady Lintera (IRE)
Craig Buckingham
1¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
Ann Duffield
Neil Farley
Days L/R: 86
5th (7)
Royal Diplomat (IRE)
Alan Harte
nk
2
9 - 2
-
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 106
6th (5)
Moseeb (IRE)
Lordship Stud
hd
2
9 - 2
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Edward Greatrex
Days L/R: 21
7th (3)
Panophobia (GB)
P Timmins & A Rhodes Haulage
nk
2
8 - 10
-
Richard Fahey
Adam McNamara
Days L/R: 14
8th (6)
Navarra Princess (IRE)
T J Ashe
5 l
2
8 - 11
-
Don Cantillon
Tom Eaves
9th (4)
Laith Alareen (GB)
Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah
nk
2
9 - 2
-
t
David O'Meara
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 36
10th (2)
Burn Some Dust (IRE)
Dan Gilbert
3¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Brian Ellison
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 23
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Bowgey Man (GB)
Mrs A Jarvis
7 l
2
8 - 10
-
Michael Easterby
Nathan Evans
NR (9)
Viscount Loftus (IRE)
Mrs Christine E Budden & Partners
2
9 - 8
-
Mark Johnston
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30

More results from Saturday, 22 July, 2017

Saturday, 22 July 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Del Mar (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Rafael Bejarano (8 - 9)
17:40 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Gowran Park (IRE)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 10)
17:40 www.gowranpark.ie Race
1m 1f 100y (Yielding) 3yo+
Haydock (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
19:30 Betfred Follow Us On Twitter Conditions Stakes
6f 212y (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
12:29 Logical Freight Solutions Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Estafette (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
13:39 Warren Saunders Insurance Brokers Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Kennedy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:19 Earlwood Bardwell Park RSL Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Wirnpa (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 2)
14:59 Bankstown Sports Club Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Witches (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
15:39 Club Central Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Evanesce (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Koby Jennings (8 - 13)
16:19 Club Rivers Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy (8 - 9)
14:25 bet365 Stakes (Listed Race) (Registered As The Steventon Stakes)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Skiffle (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:40 Betbright Aphrodite Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Valcartier (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd John Gosden
William Buick (10 - 1)
17:35 Betfinder By Betbright Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-90
Randwick (AUS)
Chatuchak (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 8)
13:55 Schweppes Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
15:55 Winx Is Coming Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 9)
18:18 Diana Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+