Result
Thursday, 22 June, 2017
15:50
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Hunter Jaguar Land Rover Class 2 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
1st 16,800 AUD 2nd 5,850 AUD 3rd 2,950 AUD 4th 1,400 AUD 5th 700 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD 8th 400 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Live To Dream (AUS)
D G Basheer, D N Basheer Et Al
3
8 - 4
-
Bjorn Baker
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 12
2nd (1)
Rosettas Whey (AUS)
Mrs L Wasik, Miss L Richards Et Al
1½ l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 58
3rd (7)
Witches (AUS)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 21
4th (8)
Air Apparent (AUS)
J W, R P M & P J M Kelly
shd
4
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Anthony & Edward Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 215
5th (3)
Lucienne (AUS)
Mrs H J Leggett, R G Adamson Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 33
6th (6)
Treasured Art (AUS)
D R Campbell & Mrs P Campbell
hd
4
8 - 7
-
Gary Nickson
Andrew Banks
Days L/R: 826
7th (2)
Admit (AUS)
Mrs B Nutman, D J Nutman Et Al
2 l
5
9 - 0
-
Richard Nutman
Nick Heywood
Days L/R: 70
8th (5)
Racy (AUS)
Ronstel Thoroughbreds, Sommita & B R Smith
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
e/s,t
Jason Attard
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 816
NR (10)
Deer Mountain (AUS)
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia Syndicate
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Peter Robl
Tye Angland
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41
NR (6)
Espresso Shot (AUS)
G Harvey
4
8 - 8
-
bl,t
Patrick Webster
Josh Adams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 397

More results from Thursday, 22 June, 2017

Thursday, 22 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
15:05 Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Tamleek (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
15:05 Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
12th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:05 Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Endless Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
16:20 Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
2m 3f 210y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Leshlaa (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 8)
17:00 Britannia Stakes (Colts & Geldings) (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Leader's Legacy (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (8 - 13)
17:00 Britannia Stakes (Colts & Geldings) (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Capezzano (USA)
Lordship Stud
18th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
17:00 Britannia Stakes (Colts & Geldings) (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Moritzburg (GB)
Lordship Stud
22nd M Halford
Shane Foley (8 - 11)
17:00 Britannia Stakes (Colts & Geldings) (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Atty Persse (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Roger Charlton
Kieran Shoemark (8 - 4)
17:35 King George V Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 10)
17:35 King George V Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 10)
17:35 King George V Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Janszoon (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 7)
17:35 King George V Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (8 - 7)
17:35 King George V Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Estafette (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Darren Beadman
Koby Jennings (8 - 11)
12:50 Coca-Cola Fillies Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Vendanges (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
12:50 Coca-Cola Fillies Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Wangaratta (AUS)
Langoustine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 0)
14:00 Masterking Security Fillies Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Wangaratta (AUS)
Cimette (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th Darren Beadman
Ben E Thompson (9 - 0)
14:00 Masterking Security Fillies Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn